KudoZ home » German to English » Philosophy

arbeitsstolze und leistungsstolze Geschlecht

English translation: generation that was so proud of its work ethic and its accomplishments


08:16 Jan 15, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / philosophy
German term or phrase: arbeitsstolze und leistungsstolze Geschlecht
Die auf so manchen Gebieten ausgegebene Parole "Realpolitik" bereitete ihm den Weg. Es kam mir vor, als of eine geistige und seelische Muedigkeit das arbeitsstolze und leistungsstolze Geschlecht befallen haette.
Andou
English translation:generation that was so proud of its work ethic and its accomplishments
Explanation:
My shot at glory.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Danke schoen, Herr Thomson!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2generation that was so proud of its work ethic and its accomplishments
Dr. Fred Thomson
5the work and production oriented genderezbounty@aol.co
4generation that is proud of its work and accomplishments
Alexander Schleber
3 +1as if this effecient and productive generation had been stricken with mental weariness
Jonathan MacKerron
3as if these people who were so proud of their work and achievements ...
Hermann


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as if this effecient and productive generation had been stricken with mental weariness


Explanation:
at first view..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 08:25:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"stricken by psychosomatic fatigue\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 08:50:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another try:
\"as if this industrious generation that was so proud of its achievements had been stricken by mental fatigue\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: industrious war auch mein Gedanke :-)
32 mins
  -> it was your answer that prompted me to rethink mine, thanks

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as if these people who were so proud of their work and achievements ...


Explanation:
who were priding themselves in their work and achievements .... were overcome by / stricken by

ohne weiteren Hinweis auf das Geschlecht
muesste ich 'people' nehmen.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
generation that is proud of its work and accomplishments


Explanation:
Long but I think better undertsandable in the sense and feel of the context.
Geschlecht = generation in this context (Oxford Duden).

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
generation that was so proud of its work ethic and its accomplishments


Explanation:
My shot at glory.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke schoen, Herr Thomson!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: 'that had been so proud' and would drop the second 'it'. Else, I think its glorious
2 hrs

agree  William Stein: Let thine be the glory, but I'd say: generation so proud of its ...
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the work and production oriented gender


Explanation:
fatigue had overcome this work and procuction driven gender

another way of saying this

ezbounty@aol.co
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman