ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Philosophy

Wer aufhört, BESSER sein zu wollen, hat aufgehört GUT zu sein

English translation: Anyone who stops wanting to be better, has stopped being good.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wer aufhört, BESSER sein zu wollen, hat aufgehört GUT zu sein.
English translation:Anyone who stops wanting to be better, has stopped being good.
Entered by: Allison Wright

17:30 Jan 19, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Philosophy / Motivational quotation
German term or phrase: Wer aufhört, BESSER sein zu wollen, hat aufgehört GUT zu sein
"Wer aufhört, BESSER sein zu wollen, hat aufgehört GUT zu sein."
This is reputed to have been said by Robert Bosch, German inventor & industrialist.

The quotation appears on the website of a large firm of engineers, and it part of their corporate philosophy (success, excellence, etc.)
I should be grateful for any help in improving my initial attempt:

"Whoever stops wanting to be BETTER, has stopped being GOOD."

I have enriched my knowledge of Robert Bosch (!) but could not find anything comparable on the web.
Allison Wright
Portugal
Anyone who stops wanting to be better,
Explanation:
“Anyone who stops wanting to be better has stopped being
good.“ In keeping with this quotation from Robert Bosch,
the Economic Development Department in Stuttgart also works
successfully for the most varied of companies.

http://www.comnetconsultants.com/Information Brochure on Stu...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Anyone who stops wanting to be better,
Kim Metzger
4Whoever stops seeking improvement, has stopped being good
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Wer aufhört, BESSER sein zu wollen, hat...
Anyone who stops wanting to be better,


Explanation:
“Anyone who stops wanting to be better has stopped being
good.“ In keeping with this quotation from Robert Bosch,
the Economic Development Department in Stuttgart also works
successfully for the most varied of companies.

http://www.comnetconsultants.com/Information Brochure on Stu...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Kim. "Anyone" neatly avoids the more didactic "Whoever".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: and with the googles to prove it
1 min

agree  Andrew Swift: Simultaneous posting.
7 mins

agree  Jenny Streitparth
5 hrs

neutral  Horst Huber: Are we all so sure that marketing consultants should be the final arbiters of translation? I would suspect that Cromwell's English is better than Robert Bosch's German anytime.
10 hrs
  -> I don't find Cromwell's wording very exciting. He wasn't exactly a poet.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Whoever stops seeking improvement, has stopped being good


Explanation:
an alternative

Ramey Rieger
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Ramey.





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Kim Metzger, Jonathan MacKerron, Andrew Swift