KudoZ home » German to English » Philosophy

Bildungsgut

English translation: educational baggage/package, general education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bildungsgut
English translation:educational baggage/package, general education
Entered by: Kevin Pfeiffer

16:13 Aug 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
German term or phrase: Bildungsgut
The power of the Net!

"Nicht-empirisch angelegte Naturvorstellungen wurden zum lediglich schmückenden, theorie-orientierten * Bildungsgut *"." Deals with the fall-out between natural sciences and natural philosophy. I am looking for a slightly negative, illustrative, yet brief, even knackigen, (nominative) way of saying this. To save you a trip: "established part of one's general education" :-(
Kevin Pfeiffer
Germany
baggage, educational baggage
Explanation:
We've encountered something similar in French with "bagage".
Selected response from:

Brainstorm
Austria
Grading comment
I ended up with something like "pieces of a general education" but I like the "educational baggage/package", too (was my 1st approach).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2baggage, educational baggage
Brainstorm
3cultural staplentext
3intellectual wealthIngrid Blank
3educational asset
Tina8
3cultural standardxxx------
2 +1education package
Armorel Young


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
education package


Explanation:
Does this have the slightly negative connotations you are looking for?

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: "educational package" (in quotation marks) See: http://www.fuelcellstore.com/cgi-bin/fuelweb/view=item/cat=1... ;-)
6 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cultural standard


Explanation:
:)

xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
educational asset


Explanation:
slightly negative is what you asked for, ....I guess this could be it.

Tina8
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intellectual wealth


Explanation:
perhaps

Ingrid Blank

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cultural staple


Explanation:
Would that work?

FYI, Langenscheidt translates Bildungsgut as cultural tradtion.

Maybe "part of the cultural tradition" would be another option.

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
baggage, educational baggage


Explanation:
We've encountered something similar in French with "bagage".


    Reference: http://historical-debates.oireachtas.ie/D/0413/D.0413.199111...
    Reference: http://www.zingmagazine.com/zing2/r/drew.html
Brainstorm
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I ended up with something like "pieces of a general education" but I like the "educational baggage/package", too (was my 1st approach).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: superfluous educational baggage
22 mins

agree  Richard Benham: Or maybe "intellectual baggage". The French version is less pejorative, BTW.
4 hrs