KudoZ home » German to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

Aufsicht (Kontext)

English translation: top view


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufsicht (Kontext)
English translation:top view
Entered by: Sven Wagener

15:03 Jun 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
German term or phrase: Aufsicht (Kontext)
Es geht um die Fotografie von Produkten für einen Werbekatalog.

Pro Doppelseite inszenieren wir variierende, angedeutete lifestylige Umfelder, wie zum Beispiel ein Kaffeetisch, Sofa, etc. Spannung entsteht durch die unterschiedlichen Perspektiven (Aufsicht/Frontal, etc). Die Produkte bleiben dabei klar und scharf im Vordergrund, das Umfeld wird zitiert.

Heißt Aufsicht in diesem Kontext, dass das Objekt/Produkt von oben fotografiert wird, bzw. gibt es dafür einen eng. Fachbegriff?

Bin für jede Hilfe dankbar.
Sven
Sven Wagener
Germany
top view
Explanation:
... as seen from the top or bird's eye view, but I am not sure about the professional term in relation to photography.
Selected response from:

Friderike Butler
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Sven
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3top view
Friderike Butler
3view from aboveProtradit


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
top view


Explanation:
... as seen from the top or bird's eye view, but I am not sure about the professional term in relation to photography.

Friderike Butler
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Sven

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: View from above
2 mins
  -> thanks, David

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: Seems logical.
2 mins
  -> thanks, Ingo

agree  silfilla: top view! see e.g. http://www.acclaimimages.com/_gallery/_pages/0026-0311-1708-...
5 mins
  -> nice reference! thanks, silfilla

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
view from above


Explanation:
In the US a 'view from above' is more likely to be used in advertising than 'top view,' which is considered more as looking down from the highest vantage point possible.

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish