KudoZ home » German to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

Anschnitt

English translation: section


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anschnitt
English translation:section
Entered by: silfilla

17:08 Jun 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
German term or phrase: Anschnitt
Es geht wieder um die Fotografie von Produkten für einen Katalog.

Wir präsentieren die Produkte auf einem ordentlich gerichteten Bett, welches im Anschnitt sehr close und frontal von oben zu sehen ist. Die Bettwäsche ist aus feiner Baumwolle, beige und schlicht. Auf der rechten Seite des Bildes sieht man noch ein Stück Sisal Teppich. Das Motiv ist sehr grafisch.

Bei Drucksachen heißt "Anschnitt" ja "in bleed", aber ich bin mir nicht sicher, ob das hier wirklich passt.

Bin für jede Hilfe dankbar
Sven
Sven Wagener
Germany
section
Explanation:
bleed refers to printing

*... products on a properly/fully made bed, a section of which is shown in a close-up top view ...*

sth along those lines

for close-up top view:
Photo Description: Close-up top view of computer mouse and wheel. Model Release: No Property Release: No. Add To Shopping Cart/Lightbox ...
www.acclaimimages.com/_gallery/_pages/0008-0410-2712-1142.h...
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Sven
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4close-up
Nicole Schnell
3 +1sectionsilfilla


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anschnitt (here)
section


Explanation:
bleed refers to printing

*... products on a properly/fully made bed, a section of which is shown in a close-up top view ...*

sth along those lines

for close-up top view:
Photo Description: Close-up top view of computer mouse and wheel. Model Release: No Property Release: No. Add To Shopping Cart/Lightbox ...
www.acclaimimages.com/_gallery/_pages/0008-0410-2712-1142.h...

silfilla
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Sven

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: That would be my guess
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anschnitt (here)
close-up


Explanation:
"Close-up" beinhaltet bereits, dass nicht das ganze Panorama zu sehen ist. "We are presenting the products in extreme close-up and top view on a neatly made bed."

Nicole Schnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24