KudoZ home » German to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

Homestory

English translation: (exclusive) at-home interview


11:03 Oct 30, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
German term or phrase: Homestory
Ausgehend von diesen Erfahrungen habe ich einen blick auf die Arbeit meines Vaters geworfen, der Homestories und Fotos von berühmnten Zeitgenossen produziert und an Zeitschriften verkauft.
alexandra123
English translation:(exclusive) at-home interview
Explanation:
Dies wurde in einem Forumpost auf leo.org genannt. Paßt aber vielleicht nicht so gut auf Fotografie...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 Min. (2006-10-30 11:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=179...
Selected response from:

Erik Freitag
Germany
Grading comment
It gave me a shove in the right direction I think. I decided to interpert it as Exclusive at-home photo shoots. It seems to be the best fitting description. Thanks a lot for the shove... :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1stories
Henry Schroeder
1(exclusive) at-home interview
Erik Freitag


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
homestory
(exclusive) at-home interview


Explanation:
Dies wurde in einem Forumpost auf leo.org genannt. Paßt aber vielleicht nicht so gut auf Fotografie...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 Min. (2006-10-30 11:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=179...

Erik Freitag
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
It gave me a shove in the right direction I think. I decided to interpert it as Exclusive at-home photo shoots. It seems to be the best fitting description. Thanks a lot for the shove... :)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
stories


Explanation:
I'm rather confused today, but what about translating this as simply "stories".

I found this rather goofy website with "homestories" of basketball players:

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:M1T1-Iq_gYsJ:www.justno...

The stories are somewhat biographical, but also include fans, surroundings, description.



Henry Schroeder
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18