KudoZ home » German to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

Vorlicht

English translation: pre-flash


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorlicht
English translation:pre-flash
Entered by: Heather Starastin

13:08 Mar 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Photography
German term or phrase: Vorlicht
A flash function for reducing the red-eye effect.
Heather Starastin
Canada
pre-flash
Explanation:
http://www.usa.canon.com/camcambin/cameras/speedlite/380exsp...

http://www.feinc.net/slave-f.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 13:17:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...used to reduce the red-eye effect

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 14:31:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For what it\'s worth, \"pre-flash\" + \"red-eye\" yields a google factor of 2610
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
That's the one, thanks! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pre-flash
Klaus Herrmann
4ambient light
Cilian O'Tuama
4priming illumination
pschmitt


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
priming illumination


Explanation:
Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 13:21:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"priming illumination\" is what Ernst had to offer.
I just had a look on the net though, and the most common and most used term seems to be \"red-eye reducing flash\" (over 1600 hits).

HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ambient light


Explanation:
See Google "ambient light" and "red eye"
over 1500 hits

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pre-flash


Explanation:
http://www.usa.canon.com/camcambin/cameras/speedlite/380exsp...

http://www.feinc.net/slave-f.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 13:17:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...used to reduce the red-eye effect

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 14:31:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For what it\'s worth, \"pre-flash\" + \"red-eye\" yields a google factor of 2610

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
That's the one, thanks! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Definitely.
6 mins

agree  xxxbrute: Quite!
1 hr