KudoZ home » German to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

Vorlauf

English translation: Electronic self-timer with 10 sec. shutter delay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorlauf
English translation:Electronic self-timer with 10 sec. shutter delay
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

13:42 Mar 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Photography
German term or phrase: Vorlauf
The time between setting the shutter release of a camera and it going off: "Selbstauslöser elektronisch mit 10 Sek. Vorlauf"
Heather Starastin
Canada
Electronic self-timer with 10 sec. shutter delay!
Explanation:
Photography terminology!
Selected response from:

xxxbrute
Grading comment
Thanks muchly! ;-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Electronic self-timer with 10 sec. shutter delay!xxxbrute
4 +3timer
Mary Worby
4a qualifying heat; a warm-upxxxsixxxter1
4countdown
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
countdown


Explanation:
... would seem to fit your context.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
timer


Explanation:
That's what it's called on mine!

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 13:54:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, if you need an exact correspondence, then \'with 10 second delay\', but I prefer timer!

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt
9 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann
19 mins

agree  Erik Macki
3 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Electronic self-timer with 10 sec. shutter delay!


Explanation:
Photography terminology!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks muchly! ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friedrich Reinold
20 mins
  -> Thanx, Tom!

agree  Endre Both
32 mins
  -> Thanx, Dinnye

agree  gangels: or: lagtime
1 hr
  -> Thanx, Klaus!

agree  Michael Sebold
2 hrs
  -> Thanx, Michael!

agree  Marc S.
3 hrs
  -> Thanx, Marc!

agree  Erik Macki: This sounds most natural.
3 hrs
  -> Thanx, Erik!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a qualifying heat; a warm-up


Explanation:
This should be it Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 18:20:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. I forgot to read the rest of what you wrote. Disregard this.

xxxsixxxter1
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish