KudoZ home » German to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

Bildlegenden

English translation: photo captions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bildlegenden
English translation:photo captions
Entered by: Steffen Walter

18:41 Mar 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
German term or phrase: Bildlegenden
at the top of the descriptions of the illustrations - but is there a proper term for this?
dco
legend
Explanation:
standard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 18:49:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

captions or photo captions
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1legend
Dr. Fred Thomson
4captions
Endre Both


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legend


Explanation:
standard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 18:49:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

captions or photo captions

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Allpress: picture/photo captions
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
captions


Explanation:
_

Endre Both
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4