KudoZ home » German to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

Fotomontage

English translation: Photomontages


20:27 Mar 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
German term or phrase: Fotomontage
Zu dieser Zeit waren Bildmanipulationen noch plumpe Fotomontagen
Wynona Kaspar
United Kingdom
English translation:Photomontages
Explanation:
Grüße,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 20:35:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative: composite picture
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Photomontages
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +1poorly doctored photos/imagesMichael Sebold
4 -1rigging of photos
swisstell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Photomontages


Explanation:
Grüße,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 20:35:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative: composite picture


    Reference: http://humanities.uchicago.edu/classes/readcult/
    Reference: http://www.graphicnews.com/images/gnoly2000/gn22.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: with lower case 'p'
12 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: http://photonotes.org/cgi-bin/entry.pl?id=Photomontage
1341 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rigging of photos


Explanation:
ref. common sense.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: It's better to rely on knowledge of the subject and dictionaries. http://photonotes.org/cgi-bin/entry.pl?id=Photomontage
1341 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poorly doctored photos/images


Explanation:
I think this is the intent of the phrase - there might be a catchy way of saying it, but this is the likely meaning.

Michael Sebold
Canada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norman Ellis: very good
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Norman (alas, to no avail!)