KudoZ home » German to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

ohne es auf Superlative abgesehen zu haben

English translation: without reaching for the stars


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ohne es auf Superlative abgesehen zu haben
English translation:without reaching for the stars
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

06:15 Mar 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / photography
German term or phrase: ohne es auf Superlative abgesehen zu haben
Simpel – aber mit Zoom. Einfach – aber nicht einfallslos: Die ESPIO 60S bietet die wesentlichen Funktionen einer hochqualitativen Zoom-Kompaktkamera, ohne es auf Superlative abgesehen zu haben. Und genau das macht diesen leichten und handlichen Begleiter so charmant. Das ideale Modell für alle, denen es um eine günstige Zoom-Kamera geht, mit der ganz einfach immer gute Fotos gelingen.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
without reaching for the stars
Explanation:
without striving to be the best

Or I might turn it into a verbal construction ...the ESPIO 60S has all the major functions of a high-quality compact zoom character, but does not feel the need to excel on every front.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I used this one (excel on every front)...although was tempted to use Alex's "technical overkill" instead...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2without reaching for the stars
Mary Worby
5without going to extremes
Dr. Fred Thomson
4without technical overkill / state-of-the-art overkill
Alexander Schleber
4without wanting (trying) to reach too highwrtransco


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without wanting (trying) to reach too high


Explanation:
may be

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
without reaching for the stars


Explanation:
without striving to be the best

Or I might turn it into a verbal construction ...the ESPIO 60S has all the major functions of a high-quality compact zoom character, but does not feel the need to excel on every front.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I used this one (excel on every front)...although was tempted to use Alex's "technical overkill" instead...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Searl: I like the "does not feel the need ..."
45 mins

agree  Tabea Petersen
46 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without technical overkill / state-of-the-art overkill


Explanation:
Just another suggestion.
They seem to be saying that they are offering a high-quality product that 8s kept pleasingly simple, i.e. no technical high-brow stuff.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
without going to extremes


Explanation:
This is a more or less standard term for the idea; may be to old=fashioned.

Without going overboard.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16