KudoZ home » German to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

Vorlicht

English translation: pre-flash


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorlicht
English translation:pre-flash
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

15:03 Mar 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / photography
German term or phrase: Vorlicht
another camera feature
Marcus Malabad
Canada
pre-flash
Explanation:
Marcus, have you been checking the glossary?

This one came up only a few days back, and 'pre-flash' as suggested within JC's answer above, won the day.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
no, didn't see it. yep, I got this answer as well from a document sent by client.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pre-flash
Mary Worby
2 +2anti-red-eye feature
jccantrell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anti-red-eye feature


Explanation:
This is just a guess, but the pre-flash on my wife's camera is referred to with this phrase in the booklet.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: How about "red eye reduction" or (you said it!) simply "pre-flash", whichever fits with the style of the text.
7 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
14 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pre-flash


Explanation:
Marcus, have you been checking the glossary?

This one came up only a few days back, and 'pre-flash' as suggested within JC's answer above, won the day.

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/163560?keyword=vorlicht
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
no, didn't see it. yep, I got this answer as well from a document sent by client.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: I even cast a vote, just like now. I guess two weeks is too long ago for me to remember :(.
6 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Yes. And that's the reference I offered in this question: http://www.usa.canon.com/camcambin/cameras/speedlite/380exsp...
6 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
8 mins