KudoZ home » German to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

verbaut

English translation: cluttered, crowded, hemmed in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verbaut
English translation:cluttered, crowded, hemmed in
Entered by: Eilzabeth Taryn Toro

10:51 Feb 13, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
German term or phrase: verbaut
None of the terms in the glossary seem to fit this context. Can you help?
Context:
"Eigentlich fällt es schwer, die Arbeiten von Manfred Pernice als Skulpturen zu bezeichnen, insofern sie bald als autonome Plastiken, bald als Möbel oder als Architekturmodelle gelesen werden können, und deren mögliche Funktionen sich jedem Bestimmungsversuch entziehen. Man denke nur an seine bekannten säulenartigen Sperrholzskulpturen, mit denen er unsere von banaler Architektur **verbaute**, „verdoste“ Welt – ein von ihm gerne verwendetes Dictum – ironisiert.
Leander1
Switzerland
cluttered, crowded, hemmed in
Explanation:
I have heard this expression while looking at flats, arranging furniture and discussing design with German friends. It can also be used reflexively as a verb, which I would loosely translate as you've built yourself into a corner. The context is one of being crowded, jammed, cluttered and packed to the point of restricting mobility.
Selected response from:

Eilzabeth Taryn Toro
Germany
Grading comment
Cluttered seems just right - thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3disfigured / spoiled
Barbara Cashin
3 +1cluttered, crowded, hemmed in
Eilzabeth Taryn Toro
4overbuilt / obstructedxxxlone
3covered
Doreen Schäfer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
disfigured / spoiled


Explanation:
(abwertend) in störender, häßlicher Weise bebauen u. dadurch verunstalten: die Landschaft verbauen
Duden Universalwörterbuch definition b)

Barbara Cashin
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPetra Raspel: I would go for spoiled, quite common use
42 mins

agree  Meturgan
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: from what I have read about Pernice, this seems to be the gist here
8 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
covered


Explanation:
the meaning is not that depriciating, but also expressing, that the "beautiful sides" (nature, landscape, whatever) of the world are "concealed" by architecture

Doreen Schäfer
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cluttered, crowded, hemmed in


Explanation:
I have heard this expression while looking at flats, arranging furniture and discussing design with German friends. It can also be used reflexively as a verb, which I would loosely translate as you've built yourself into a corner. The context is one of being crowded, jammed, cluttered and packed to the point of restricting mobility.

Example sentence(s):
  • The living room was so cluttered with furniture that you could not walk from one side of the room to the other without stepping around it.
  • The lot was so crowded with junk that it was impossible to walk across.
Eilzabeth Taryn Toro
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Cluttered seems just right - thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Cohen: Right, we are talking about buildings that clutter the urban landscape. KudoZ, Taryn!
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks, Paul! Great to have your support as always! Will mail. T

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overbuilt / obstructed


Explanation:
Just another possibility.


    webtranslate
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish