KudoZ home » German to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

Kleinbild

English translation: 35mm


10:18 Mar 11, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
German term or phrase: Kleinbild
There is a special term for this I know. It refers to, for example, things like "35mm Equivalent : 36-432mm" There is a larger equivalent for the Kleinbild.

A sentence I have it in is:

"Vor allem der Weitwinkelbereich jedoch stellt digitale Fotografie vor höchste Aufgaben. Ihr gegenüber dem Kleinbild sichtbar kleinerer Chip führt zu einem so genannten „Verlängerungsfaktor“"

I'm sure someone who knows more about photography would know this.

It would also to be groovy to hear your opinion on "Verlängerungsfaktor" but its not as important as this Kelinbild monster.

Thank you photobuffs and otherbuffs,

Moabit
Eric Green
English translation:35mm
Explanation:
I'm not sure what you refer to with "larger equivalent", but imho, this is 35mm format.
Selected response from:

Erik Freitag
Germany
Grading comment
right on right on. thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +435mm
Erik Freitag
3 -1small picture
Henry Schroeder


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
35mm


Explanation:
I'm not sure what you refer to with "larger equivalent", but imho, this is 35mm format.

Erik Freitag
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
right on right on. thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kaliban: definitely!
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  avantix: yes. this is it
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ken Cox: standard term
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  BirgitBerlin
1 day55 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
small picture


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-11 10:25:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:ONkoCQxNSMQJ:www.stefan...

has the following:

willkommen auf meiner website,
ich lebe und arbeite als freischaffender fotograf in berlin,
erstelle hochwertige portraits für schauspieler und schauspielstudenten - casting & sedcard geeignet. einige referenzen können hier begutachtet werden.
ich fotografiere digital, ***kleinbild*** und in mittelformat, um das jeweils beste ergebnis zu erzielen.
weitere fotografische tätigkeitsfelder: setfotograf, people, fashion, beauty, architektur, werbung, editorial, marodes, geschichte

welcome to my site,
i am a freelance photographer based in berlin, creating high quality photos for actors and acting students. these pictures are appropriate for sedcards and your casting documents. some of my references can be viewed here.
i am using digital, ***small picture*** and medium frame equipment for always excellent results.
further categories i am working on are: set photography, people, fashion, beauty, architecture, commercials, editorial, lost places, history & documentation.

Google offers these hits for both together: http://www.google.com/search?hl=de&q=Kleinbild "small pictur...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-11 10:26:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are also some examples of pure English sites with digital cameras and the phrase "small picture":

http://www.google.com/search?hl=de&q="small picture" digicam...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-11 13:05:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All English sites:

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:ns8nfL8lc30J:www.pictur...

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:N8oLCipmLU4J:www.byteph...

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:YFUCL5On_ekJ:www.amazon...

Henry Schroeder
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  avantix: whatever the Googles say, these can only be "literal amateur translations" (from native into foreign). In all the years I practise photography I've never come across this term.
2 hrs
  -> The companies Nikon and Leica, among other purely English camera sites, use exactly: "small picture" function/system.

neutral  Erik Freitag: Nikon's "small picture" function does not relate to a picture format, but to a function for storing pictures with reduced resolution. Leica is a German company...
11 hrs