KudoZ home » German to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

Handlungsablauf

English translation: course of events


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Handlungsablauf
English translation:course of events
Entered by: Leander1

16:40 Jan 16, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
German term or phrase: Handlungsablauf
Context:
"Wer so fotografiert, wie es Theo Frey tat, hat eine deutliche Vorstellung davon, wie er die Welt ins Bild rücken will. Davon zeugen unzählige Kartonbögen, auf denen er Kontaktkopien seiner Aufnahmen aufklebte. Gewiss, diese Kontaktbögen waren zunächst nichts anderes als ein archivalisches Hilfsmittel, teilweise unter Mitarbeit von Theos Frau Alice hergestellt; sie erlaubten es, den Überblick über ein grosses Archiv zu bewahren. Doch die meisten dieser Kontaktbögen sind auch präzis geordnete Darstellungen von **Handlungsabläufen** oder facettenreiche Erkundungen eines Themas. In ihrer Authentizität geben sie tiefen Einblick in Theo Freys Weltsicht und seine gestalterische Kompetenz
Leander1
Switzerland
course of events
Explanation:
- just another idea. Also, it could be 'storyline' if the sequence was plotted or made up by Mr Frey, though this doesn't seem to fit the idea of authenticity which follows.
Selected response from:

Tom Tyson
Grading comment
Super. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3course of events
Tom Tyson
2 +1sequence of events / action
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sequence of events / action


Explanation:
two options offered by Muret-Sanders

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: this could work here; unfortunately I am not familiar with mr. Frey's work
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
course of events


Explanation:
- just another idea. Also, it could be 'storyline' if the sequence was plotted or made up by Mr Frey, though this doesn't seem to fit the idea of authenticity which follows.

Tom Tyson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Super. Thank you