KudoZ home » German to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

Kunstlandschaft

English translation: fabricated landscape


13:58 Apr 1, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / photography exhibition
German term or phrase: Kunstlandschaft
This is from a review of a photography exhibition. There are lots of google hits for Kunstlandschaft that make me think it's more than an artificial landscape. Does it mean something more like picturesque?

"In eine Serie, fotografiert er Miniaturlandschaften so täuschen echt, dass man einen Moment lang unsicher ist, ob es sich um ein Modell oder eine echte, wilde Landschaft handelt. Dagegen enttäuscht die zum Film generierte Computeranimation: Eine glatte **Kunstlandschaft**. So what?"
Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
English translation:fabricated landscape
Explanation:
Hazarding a guess.

As I see it the miniature landscape could be a genuine landscape but the computer generated animation certainly isn't a "genuine landscape" and couldn't be construed as such. So perhaps "fabricated landscape" ???
Selected response from:

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I went with this, although I stole the "slick" from SinnerAtta's answer. Thanks both - wish I could split the points!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Artistic Landscape
Megan Yeary
3(slick) computer-generated landscape
SinnerAtta
2fabricated landscape
Stephen Gobin


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fabricated landscape


Explanation:
Hazarding a guess.

As I see it the miniature landscape could be a genuine landscape but the computer generated animation certainly isn't a "genuine landscape" and couldn't be construed as such. So perhaps "fabricated landscape" ???

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I went with this, although I stole the "slick" from SinnerAtta's answer. Thanks both - wish I could split the points!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(slick) computer-generated landscape


Explanation:
The "so what? " leads me to give this statement a somewhat condescending meaning: "A slick, computer-generated landscape." (Big deal!)

SinnerAtta
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Artistic Landscape


Explanation:
This could refer to the computer generated part, but leaving the kunst in it.

Megan Yeary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish