KudoZ home » German to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

zugeschnitten

English translation: cropped


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zugeschnitten
English translation:cropped
Entered by: caro.tulu

16:09 Jan 30, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
German term or phrase: zugeschnitten
I understand what the word itself means, but I wonder if I can translate "zugeschnitten" as "cropped," or is something like "trimmed" a better choice? Here is the relevant context:

"Die Seiten werden zugeschnitten

Ein Schwarz-Weiß punktierter Rahmen markiert in der Arbeitsoberfläche den sogenannten Anschnitt. Bei der Produktion wird die Seite auf das durch den Anschnitt definierte Maß zugeschnitten."

TIA!
caro.tulu
Germany
cropped
Explanation:
I think that would work.

See http://en.mimi.hu/photography/cropping.html
Selected response from:

Jochen König
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5cropped
Jochen König
3cut to length/fit
Lutz Molderings


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cut to length/fit


Explanation:
How about:

...was cut to length/fit

Lutz Molderings
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I started to choose your answer, but because so many people agreed with the other answer, I decided to follow the crowd. Thanks though!


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cropped


Explanation:
I think that would work.

See http://en.mimi.hu/photography/cropping.html

Jochen König
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robinshaw: 100%
8 mins

agree  Inge Meinzer
11 mins

agree  Helen Shiner: either 'cropped to something' or 'cropped to fit something'
13 mins

agree  Armorel Young
15 mins

agree  Amphyon: yes!
22 mins