KudoZ home » German to English » Physics

Ladungsverteilung

English translation: charge distribution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ladungsverteilung
English translation:charge distribution
Entered by: Aniruddha Vishwakarma

10:38 Jul 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Physics / electrostatics
German term or phrase: Ladungsverteilung
Feldlinien (radial) und Äquipotenzialflächen (kreisförmig) einer homogen geladenen Kugel.
Aniruddha Vishwakarma
India
charge distribution
Explanation:
Did you check Brandstetter?
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4charge distribution
Brie Vernier
3charge pattern
Translations4IT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
charge distribution


Explanation:
Did you check Brandstetter?

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
9 mins
  -> Thanks Bob

agree  Christine Lam
1 hr
  -> Thanks Christine

agree  John Hayward
1 hr
  -> Thanks John

agree  jccantrell
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
charge pattern


Explanation:
charge pattern Ladungsverteilung f, Ladungsbild n


Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish