KudoZ home » German to English » Physics

Lichtdurchgang

English translation: light penetration


11:15 Oct 29, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Physics / Mineralogie
German term or phrase: Lichtdurchgang
Die Bindungen zwischen Atomen üben einen Einfluss auf den Lichtdurchgang durch das Mineral aus.
VeronikaNeuhold
Austria
English translation:light penetration
Explanation:
Light penetration or "light penetration depth", especially if given in millimeters. There are lots of examples of "light penetration" on the Web; many refer to the penetration in water, but the term is the same.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-29 13:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My first Web ref. refers specifically to minerals.
Selected response from:

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dear Oliver, many thanks for your help, your suggestion perfectly fits into my context :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5transmission of light / light transmissionMoritz Langer
4light penetration
Oliver Walter
4transmission of lightdelta1
4passage of light through
EdithK
3degree to which light will pass through...
Erik Freitag


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passage of light through


Explanation:
the mineral

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-10-29 11:31:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



[PDF] ON THE UNDULATORY TIME OF PASSAGE OF LIGHT THROUGH A PRISM By ...Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
On the undulatory Time of Passage of Light through a Prism. By William R. Hamilton, Esq. Andrews’ Professor of Astronomy in the University of Dublin, ...
www.emis.de/classics/Hamilton/Passage.pdf -



EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Borsje: This colloquial terminology seems fitting here - maybe the rest of the text explores this in more detail (in terms of spectral absorption, etc.) but for now this says enough.
27 mins
  -> Thanks Harry.

disagree  Moritz Langer: Eher nicht. Passage bezieht sich im obingen Beispiel eher auf die in einer Zeit zurückgelegte Wegstrecke als auf die Transmission an sich, die beim Prisma ja nicht in Frage steht oder veränderlich ist.
1 hr
  -> Danke, es war ein Beispiel, das ja auch auf andere Elemente zutrifft, wie auch deine eigene Antwort zeigt.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
degree to which light will pass through...


Explanation:
Since the degree to which ligth can pass through the mineral here, you have no chance to determine which of the terms is appropriate (the common hypernym you'd need): transparency, translucency, and maybe even opacity.

A possible solution might be to reword it, but maybe others know of the hypernym of these terms. See ref.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 Min. (2006-10-29 11:38:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since [...] mineral here *is not known*, ...


    Reference: http://www.bhigr.com/pages/info/info_mnrl.htm
Erik Freitag
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transmission of light


Explanation:
light transmission is the technical term for "Lichtdurchlässigkeit"


delta1
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transmission of light / light transmission


Explanation:
es gibt Transmission, Reflekion und Dispersion, und auf englisch sind es die selben: Transmission (oder auch Transmittance, der Anteil des durchgehenden Lichts), reflection and dispersion


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transmission
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transmittance
Moritz Langer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harry Borsje: No question about this terminology (which had already been posted BTW) but the sentence deals with the influence of atomic bonds 'as the light is passing' through the crystal - a subtle difference
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
light penetration


Explanation:
Light penetration or "light penetration depth", especially if given in millimeters. There are lots of examples of "light penetration" on the Web; many refer to the penetration in water, but the term is the same.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-29 13:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My first Web ref. refers specifically to minerals.


    Reference: http://www.uwrf.edu/~wc01/Luster.html
    Reference: http://kaupp.chemie.uni-oldenburg.de/~haak/chiuz/
Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dear Oliver, many thanks for your help, your suggestion perfectly fits into my context :-)