KudoZ home » German to English » Physics

Haftreibungskraft / Gleitreibungskraft

English translation: static and kinetic friction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Haftreibungskraft / Gleitreibungskraft
English translation:static and kinetic friction
Entered by: Tim Jenkins

06:10 Mar 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Physics / physical properties
German term or phrase: Haftreibungskraft / Gleitreibungskraft
This is describing properties of a prefilled syringe.
Heart
United States
static and kinetic friction
Explanation:
Standard secondary school physics. Kinetic friction is sometimes referred to as "dynamic friction" and also "sliding friction", but not in so many cases.
Selected response from:

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all, especially the peers who tipped the answer in Tim's favor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4static and kinetic friction
Tim Jenkins
4static friction force, sliding friction force
EdithK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
haftreibungskraft gleitreibungskraft
static friction force, sliding friction force


Explanation:
see Kucera dico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-03-08 06:35:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also drop the *force* bit

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
haftreibungskraft gleitreibungskraft
static and kinetic friction


Explanation:
Standard secondary school physics. Kinetic friction is sometimes referred to as "dynamic friction" and also "sliding friction", but not in so many cases.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coefficient_of_friction
Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all, especially the peers who tipped the answer in Tim's favor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Freitag: Exactly.
1 hr
  -> cheers

agree  John Jory
2 hrs
  -> thanks John

agree  Steffen Walter
4 hrs
  -> thanks Steffen

agree  Johannes Gleim: sliding friction is more frequent than kinetic friction. Dynamic friction and motion friction are less frequent.
14 hrs