KudoZ home » German to English » Physics

in Abhängigkeit von

English translation: as a function of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in Abhängigkeit von
English translation:as a function of
Entered by: swisstell

20:01 Mar 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Physics
German term or phrase: in Abhängigkeit von
"Polykondensationsgrad in Abhängigkeit von der Verweilzeit im Wanderbettreaktor".

I do not think that "in dependency of" if correct in this context. I tend to lean towards "as a function of" or perhaps simply "against". Any confirmations or corrections will be welcome.
swisstell
Italy
as a function of
Explanation:
yes - as you say
Selected response from:

Jim Tucker
United States
Grading comment
thanks for confirming my
"inclination".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3as a function ofJim Tucker
3 +1in relationship to
SusieZ
3 +1depending on
Robert Mouris
4dependant upon, depending on, determined by
Kcda


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dependant upon, depending on, determined by


Explanation:
I cannot claim to be an expert on physics however I believe that the sentence makes sense using the word you suggested yourself in the first place. The sentence dissected proves this to be valid: "...... in Abhängigkeit von der Verweilzeit...." = depending on or determined by the Verveilzeit within the Wanderbettreaktor. So there is a reactor and the period determines the Polykondensationsgrad (poly condensation degree or extent!?) I do not know the German words counterparts in English for sure therefore I used the originals. However I understand the sentence and believe strongly you are initially on the right track.

Kcda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: Not in this context. "As a function of" is the standard expression in this case.
5 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depending on


Explanation:
Es ist der gleiche Ausdruck als im Deutschen (was ich für einen technischen Text bevorzugen würde), klingt aber nicht so schwerfällig wie "in dependancy of".

Robert Mouris
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in LetzeburgeschLetzeburgesch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: Yes depending on is dead on!
2 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as a function of


Explanation:
yes - as you say

Jim Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for confirming my
"inclination".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kcda: Not necessarily applicable unless you want to make the sentence really complicated. I think the subject here is not maths as a matter of fact I suspect it is nuclear physics. The Polykondensationsgard is dependant of the Verweilzeit not a function at all.
30 mins
  -> This is how a physicist would put it. It's precise and standard.

agree  jccantrell: Agree, the 'sentence' is not really a sentence, it looks more like a caption in which case you may use XXX {shown} as a function of YYY
54 mins
  -> thanks - yes, clearly a caption

agree  Cetacea: as you say: precise and standard.//@ Kcda: a moving bed reactor has nothing to do with nuclear physics.
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Jack Becconsall: yes, standard expression for such a situation
1 hr

agree  Richard Benham: I am assuming, while awaiting confirmation from the asker, that this is indeed a caption on a graph or table (or just possibly a formula...), in which case you suggestion is optimal.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in relationship to


Explanation:
is I believe how I would put it....

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: Definetly a good option!
11 hrs