KudoZ home » German to English » Physics

Schachtdurchmesser (des Wanderbettreaktors)

English translation: chute diameter (of a moving bed reactor)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schachtdurchmesser (des Wanderbettreaktors)
English translation:chute diameter (of a moving bed reactor)
Entered by: Cetacea

02:58 Mar 21, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Physics
German term or phrase: Schachtdurchmesser (des Wanderbettreaktors)
in a list of symbols, "d1 [m]" is explained as "Schachtdurchmesser des Wanderbettreaktors". Would you translate this as duct or shaft diameter or something else again? (I take it that moving bed reactor is the correct description for Wanderbettreaktor). / All this in connection with a "heterogeneous catalysis". TIA
swisstell
Italy
chute diameter
Explanation:
If this "Schacht" is used for feeding solid material (for adsorption purposes or as a heat carrier medium), it might also be a chute. And yes, "moving bed reactor" is correct.
Selected response from:

Cetacea
Switzerland
Grading comment
thanks and hi to the old country
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3chute diameter
Cetacea
2inlet diameter
Alan Johnson


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
inlet diameter


Explanation:
The only thing that comes to my mind is the regeneration gas inlet.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chute diameter


Explanation:
If this "Schacht" is used for feeding solid material (for adsorption purposes or as a heat carrier medium), it might also be a chute. And yes, "moving bed reactor" is correct.


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1226222.html
Cetacea
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks and hi to the old country