KudoZ home » German to English » Physics

Verdampfung

English translation: vaporization


19:20 Mar 21, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Physics
German term or phrase: Verdampfung
still under catalysis: "...es müssen reproduzierbare Vorbehandlung des Katalysators, optimale Verdampfung des Substrats, Vermeidung der Kondensation von Reaktionsproduktien oder permanente Verfolgung der Reaktion durch online Analyse erfüllt sein". Is it evaporation or vaporization? I frankly fail to see much difference.
swisstell
Italy
English translation:vaporization
Explanation:
Vaporization is the change from liquid or solid phase to vapor phase while evaporation is the change from liquid phase to vapor phase.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you ALL for your educational inputs!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2evaporation
Courtney Sliwinski
4 +2vaporization
Sven Petersson
3vaporizationxxxtchak


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vaporization


Explanation:
Vaporization is the change from liquid or solid phase to vapor phase while evaporation is the change from liquid phase to vapor phase.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you ALL for your educational inputs!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea
10 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

neutral  Kcda: Fair enough but somehow evaporization is more one on one to the German term "Verdampfung". The technical explanation side of your suggestion is I think questionable./ But do we know if the substrate is a solid one or in liquid form already!?
34 mins
  -> Google for the definitions of "evaporation" and "vaporization"!

agree  xxxtchak
11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
evaporation


Explanation:
Evaporation is the chemical reaction of a substance turning from a liquid to a gas.

Example sentence(s):
  • The substance evaporates at a high temperature
Courtney Sliwinski
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ryan Montcalm: More google returns on "substrate evaporation" (35,000<1,090,000)
14 mins

neutral  Kcda: Fair enough as well but why not Evaporization = Verdampfung.
30 mins

agree  Olli Leroy: Just what I was thinking
56 mins

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: But it's not a chemical reaction
3 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vaporization


Explanation:
Evaporation usually takes place over a large surface area and at a temperature below the boiling point of the substance.

In the above context of catalysis, vaporization is preferable over evaporation.

xxxtchak
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kcda: Not necessarily wrong but too much of an elaborate appproach to determine whether "vaporization" is suitable as explained by you. The area size is unknown since we do not know what the catalysor is. Substrates are not necessarily liquids!? Or!?
30 mins
  -> Actually, because we don't know whether the substrate is solid or liquid, vaporization is more correct. As far as i know, evaporation is used only in conjunction with liquids.