KudoZ home » German to English » Physics

großer apparativer Aufwand

English translation: relatively equipment-intensive/a relatively large amount of equipment will be required


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:großer apparativer Aufwand
English translation:relatively equipment-intensive/a relatively large amount of equipment will be required
Entered by: swisstell

20:18 Mar 21, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Physics
German term or phrase: großer apparativer Aufwand
the catalysis continued: .."aus reaktionstechnischer Sicht ist zudem ein relativ großer apparativer Aufwand für die Versuchsdurchführung erforderlich". - As this is a technical rather than a financial paper, I do not believe that e.g. "large technical equipment expenditures" fits. I lean rather towards something like "considerable technical equipment complexity". Any bright(er) ideas? TIA.
swisstell
Italy
will be relatively equipment-intensive/a relatively large amount of equipment will be required
Explanation:
my 5 cents ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-21 20:26:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree that it's not the financial aspect here
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
thanks for providing a "KISS" answer (should have thought of it myself!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2will be relatively equipment-intensive/a relatively large amount of equipment will be required
David Hollywood
2(requires) high expenditure(s) of equipment
Olli Leroy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
will be relatively equipment-intensive/a relatively large amount of equipment will be required


Explanation:
my 5 cents ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-21 20:26:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree that it's not the financial aspect here

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks for providing a "KISS" answer (should have thought of it myself!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: quod erat demonstrandum, there you go Geistesblitz being delivered as we speak
1 min
  -> thanks Ingeborg :)

agree  Bernhard Sulzer
5 hrs
  -> thanks Bernhard :)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(requires) high expenditure(s) of equipment


Explanation:
With a low confidence level.

Olli Leroy
Other
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: expenditure isn't a usual word to use in connection with equipment - are you trying to imply that the equipment is used up so that it can't be used again, or simply that it is used?
53 mins
  -> To my knowledge expenditure has a predominantly financial meaning. I'm trying to say that very high costs are involved due to the equipment.