KudoZ home » German to English » Physics

Staubabtrag

English translation: dust dispersal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Staubabtrag
English translation:dust dispersal
Entered by: Claire Cox

12:11 Mar 22, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Physics / Dispersal of materials following an incident
German term or phrase: Staubabtrag
I wasn't sure what field to put this in, so I've left it quite general. My text is discussing the release and dispersal of U308 powder following an incident and examines various calculations and hypotheses. The word "Staubabtrag" comes up time and time again, yet I can't think of a neat way of saying this in English. I keep paraphrasing it by "dust carried away" or "dust raised". Can anyone think of how else I can express this more succinctly?

Many thanks
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
dust removal, dust dissipation; dust clearance
Explanation:
Just some ideas based on suggestions for "Abtragen" in the Laixicon dictionary. I would perhaps lean to "dissipation" in this sort of context, but it's not a field I know much about, hence my pretty low confidence. Incidentally, some sample sentences with the word in it may help narrow it down.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-03-22 12:41:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ugh - I hate PDF files (although some can be converted into Word format, albeit rather messily). Having to type things out certainly makes the process of asking a question more laborious - been there, done that a few times!

For the last sentence, what about paraphrasing: "To determine the amount of dust raised, it is important to consider the Fläche der Schüttung and how long/the length of time the process takes".
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks Rowan and everyone. I answered my own question in the end, because I decided dust dispersal worked fine here too. But it was Rowan using dissipation who put me on the right track, so thanks for that - sometimes it helps just to write things down!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3dust loss / erosionHarry Borsje
3dust disbursement
Ryan Montcalm
2 +1dust removal, dust dissipation; dust clearanceRowan Morrell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dust removal, dust dissipation; dust clearance


Explanation:
Just some ideas based on suggestions for "Abtragen" in the Laixicon dictionary. I would perhaps lean to "dissipation" in this sort of context, but it's not a field I know much about, hence my pretty low confidence. Incidentally, some sample sentences with the word in it may help narrow it down.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-03-22 12:41:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ugh - I hate PDF files (although some can be converted into Word format, albeit rather messily). Having to type things out certainly makes the process of asking a question more laborious - been there, done that a few times!

For the last sentence, what about paraphrasing: "To determine the amount of dust raised, it is important to consider the Fläche der Schüttung and how long/the length of time the process takes".


    Reference: http://www.laixicon.de/laixicon.php
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks Rowan and everyone. I answered my own question in the end, because I decided dust dispersal worked fine here too. But it was Rowan using dissipation who put me on the right track, so thanks for that - sometimes it helps just to write things down!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty: I was just about to submit this myself, with the same confidence rating! Are the antipodes in good working order today?
7 mins
  -> Things are going OK Down Under - thanks Frosty.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dust disbursement


Explanation:
I realize the example is of a slightly different context, but the useage may be very close to what would match your translation.

Example sentence(s):
  • Careful consideration is taken to control dust disbursement to surrounding businesses, homes and the environment.

    Reference: http://www.first-materials.com/prodsvcs/prodsvcs.html
Ryan Montcalm
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dust loss / erosion


Explanation:
I was going to suggest erosion (not dust erosion) and then found the ref. using (as well) the term dust loss. Maybe usefull.



    Reference: http://www-pub.iaea.org/MTCD/publications/PDF/te_824_web.pdf
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 24