KudoZ home » German to English » Physics

Fahnenachse

English translation: plume axis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fahnenachse
English translation:plume axis
Entered by: Claire Cox

15:33 Mar 22, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Physics / Dispersal of materials following an incident
German term or phrase: Fahnenachse
Still talking about dispersal of powder following an incident. This section is about the dispersal model and model equations and gives a huge, long equation for calculating air concentration with a variety of variables including

Höhe der realen und "virtuellen" Fahnenachsen

Does anyone have any idea what these might be?

Many thanks
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
plume axis
Explanation:
Fahne ist in ähnlichen Zusammenhängen oft kurz für "Gas/Abgasfahne", und wird mit "plume" übersetzt.
Bin allerdings nicht ganz sicher, ob das für deinen Fall auch zutrifft.

Selected response from:

Erik Freitag
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks - it came up again in conjunction with Gaussian plume models which certainly fit in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3dispersal axis
jccantrell
2 +1plume axis
Erik Freitag
2vane axis
David Seycek


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vane axis


Explanation:
I found this:


    Reference: http://www.hydrovane.com/tips_de.html
David Seycek
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plume axis


Explanation:
Fahne ist in ähnlichen Zusammenhängen oft kurz für "Gas/Abgasfahne", und wird mit "plume" übersetzt.
Bin allerdings nicht ganz sicher, ob das für deinen Fall auch zutrifft.




    Reference: http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S135943110400189...
    Reference: http://jeb.biologists.org/cgi/reprint/205/21/3387.pdf
Erik Freitag
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Many thanks - it came up again in conjunction with Gaussian plume models which certainly fit in this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Borsje: my thoughts too
30 mins
  -> Danke, Harry!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dispersal axis


Explanation:
I work with satellites, and when one, ahem, encounters an anomaly that results in rapid disassembly, we speak of a 'debris cloud' so you may wish to consider 'cloud' if you REALLY need something for Fahne but I think you might just use this term.

It covers the intent of the German, imo.


    Reference: http://adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/2003AGUFM.V51F0340H
    Reference: http://www.gns.cri.nz/what/earthact/volcanoes/nzvolcanoes/ok...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4