KudoZ home » German to English » Physics

doppelt polarisiertes Licht

English translation: double-polarized light


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:doppelt polarisiertes Licht
English translation:double-polarized light
Entered by: David Williams

08:47 Aug 29, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Physics / microscopy
German term or phrase: doppelt polarisiertes Licht
According to my source document:

Durch drehen des Objekttellers können im doppelt polarisierten Licht die Einzelmineralien anhand ihrer Färbung bestimmt werden.

I'm not familiar with "double polarised light" and suspect it either means "plane polarised light" or "cross polarised light".
David Williams
Germany
double polarized light
Explanation:
Is a term used by geologists. See link. To be sure, you really need to consult the client or the original scientific author to be sure tghis is the method he or she used.
Selected response from:

Donal Murphy-Bokern
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks! It appears to be hyphenated most of the time. Is that correct?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1double polarized lightSubbanna
3 +2double polarized light
Donal Murphy-Bokern


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
double polarized light


Explanation:
Is a term used by geologists. See link. To be sure, you really need to consult the client or the original scientific author to be sure tghis is the method he or she used.


    Reference: http://www.ntnu.no/gemini/2001-06E/16-17.htm
Donal Murphy-Bokern
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks! It appears to be hyphenated most of the time. Is that correct?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart: http://books.google.de/books?id=1qfGmT3XkfYC&pg=PA230&lpg=PA...
1 hr

agree  analytical: Not only used by geologists, but also in other fields, for example:http://www.easyvision.fi/surface.htm
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
double polarized light


Explanation:
a term in physics, now commonly applied in many areas of science


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4645341.html
Subbanna
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm puzzled as to why you suggested the same translation again, rather than agreeing with the answer already proposed?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analytical: see reference posted above!
13 mins

neutral  casper: Already suggested by Donal Murphy-Bokern
3 hrs