KudoZ home » German to English » Physics

Diffusionsgröße

English translation: diffusion value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Diffusionsgröße
English translation:diffusion value
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:53 May 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Physics
German term or phrase: Diffusionsgröße
From an article which describes an experiment to infer the diameter of the radon gas atom and estimate the diffusion coefficient for radon in water and other fluids.
JKB
United States
diffusion value
Explanation:
Da bei "Diffusionsgrösse" wohl ein Wert gemeint ist, ist das die richtige Übersetzung.
Selected response from:

Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you all, "value" fits best in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1diffusion valueHans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
2 +2diffusion coefficient
Cilian O'Tuama
3extent of diffusion
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extent of diffusion


Explanation:
seems to me

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diffusion value


Explanation:
Da bei "Diffusionsgrösse" wohl ein Wert gemeint ist, ist das die richtige Übersetzung.

Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all, "value" fits best in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diffusion coefficient


Explanation:
perhaps

any German context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 15:06:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aka Diffusionskoeffizient, -beiwert oder -konstante in German

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 15:10:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aha, I see I may have misread your question - you already mention diff. coeff.

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec: OK for me
4 hrs

agree  John Hayward
6 hrs