KudoZ home » German to English » Physics

Perl-F (urgent)

English translation: glass beads arranged to form the figure "F"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Perl-F
English translation:glass beads arranged to form the figure "F"
Entered by: Robert Schlarb

07:42 Apr 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Physics / Optics
German term or phrase: Perl-F (urgent)
Context is a description of science experiments for schools.
The apparatus seems to consist of a projector mounted on a track and aligned with an object, an image of which is to be projected onto the screen behind it. It may well be that the object is what is referred to as a "Perl-F".
I have also found references to "Perl-L" in similar settings and suspect it may have something to do with focal length.
An image of the apparatus may be viewed at
http://www.nattrans.net/images/perlf.jpg
Robert Schlarb
glass beads arranged to form the figure "F"
Explanation:
Robert, could it be this simple?
http://www.leybold-didactic.de/phk/a.asp?a=46027&L=2
http://www.leybold-didactic.de/phk/a.asp?a=46027&L=1

I'll leave my original answer in the unlikely event that it is useful to someone :)
Selected response from:

Michele Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Heureka! You are a Schatz! Many thanks to Tobias for his valuable comments too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1glass beads arranged to form the figure "F"
Michele Johnson
1glass pe(a)rl screen - focus/focal length
Robert Tucker
1Perl optics, F-mount?
Michele Johnson


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Perl optics, F-mount?


Explanation:
This is pretty much a guess, but:
- Perl-Vixen appears to be an older French lens/optics maker, primarily for telescopes. Not sure if in this case it's a lens, a reflector, a mount, or what. But see e.g.
http://www.cloudynights.com/reviews4/vixen80.htm
Maybe you can just keep it general by calling it "optics".

- The F/L thing I think refers to mounts, see e.g.
http://www.theimagingsource.com/prod/opt/special/ccds_upto_1...

"# C-Mount, the classic mount for CCTV systems
# F-Mount, the Nikon bayonet adapter
# L-Mount, the classic Leica mount of M39 x 1/26"

Again, this is all a guess, but since you are under pressure maybe this is helpful.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2004-04-06 08:50:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe it is a \"Perl-brand F-mount\". I just can\'t tell if they are referring to a mount, an objective, a system, a drive...

Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
glass pe(a)rl screen - focus/focal length


Explanation:
Given that "glass pearl screen" = Perlleinwand (hence Perl-L?) and that f is the general symbol for focal length in both German and English, without further context....

View as HTML
glass pane – Glasscheibe glass perl screen – Perlleinwand glass ...
www.film-buch.de/176_A.pdf

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glass beads arranged to form the figure "F"


Explanation:
Robert, could it be this simple?
http://www.leybold-didactic.de/phk/a.asp?a=46027&L=2
http://www.leybold-didactic.de/phk/a.asp?a=46027&L=1

I'll leave my original answer in the unlikely event that it is useful to someone :)

Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Heureka! You are a Schatz! Many thanks to Tobias for his valuable comments too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tobias Ernst: sounds very probable. cf. the links to the two doc files i posted above.
2 mins
  -> Ach ja. Well, I may have been on the Holzweg originally, but thank you for your information and vote of confidence.