KudoZ home » German to English » Physics

Schweben, Schwimmen, Auf- und Abtrieb

English translation: the effects of buoyancy


12:10 Jul 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Physics / Hydrostatics
German term or phrase: Schweben, Schwimmen, Auf- und Abtrieb
Kartesischer Taucher
Zur Demonstration des Schwebens, Schwimmens, Auf- und Abtriebs eines Körpers in Wasser

Appears in a physics equipment catalog and I'm having a difficult time finding a short English equivalent.

TIA
Cilian O'Tuama
English translation:the effects of buoyancy
Explanation:
Another flambuoyant solution. Rationale: He who doesn't know waht buoyancy is should refrain from buying stuff from this catalog...
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Even if I decline the suggestions with 'swim', grading this is proving more difficult than the question itself. Points to Klaus, despite his 'lazy' approach (you know what I mean :-)). But thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1the effects of buoyancy
Klaus Herrmann
4perhapsgangels
3Floating, Swimming, Lifting and DriftingYoana Yotova
3A pointer
tectranslate ITS GmbH
2floating under water, floating on the surface, positive and negative buoyant forcesarastro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perhaps


Explanation:
to demonstrate a body's floating, swimming, updrift and downdrift in water

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A pointer


Explanation:
Am awfully busy right now and should focus on other things (sorry Sabine ;)), but here goes:
The Cartesian Diver is a science toy to demonstrate Archimedes' Principle. Your text does not seem to refer to people diving. Check out the web ref. & google around for a bit.
Auftrieb is buoyancy, floating and swimming may be right for "Schweben, schwimmen".


    Reference: http://wshs.wtvl.k12.me.us/~physics361/Fluids/archie.html
tectranslate ITS GmbH

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Floating, Swimming, Lifting and Drifting


Explanation:
Maybe Movement?
Demonstration of the movements of the body in the water.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-07-02 12:38:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>>but I\'m not too fond of \'swimming\' - for inanimate objects?

I think it is ok. As far as I remember swim for inanimate objects is float so you can either miss one of the words or use swin and float..

Just my opinion on this.

Maybe you can use : The movements in the water ( swiming, drifting, lifting etc). Depends on your context.

Yoana Yotova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  tectranslate ITS GmbH: The Cartesian Diver is an experimentation setup, not a person. // Okey-dokey :-)
3 mins
  -> Yes, I know. // just trying to find a suitable phrase for all this :) Thanks for the comment ;)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
floating under water, floating on the surface, positive and negative buoyant force


Explanation:
as a first reference

sarastro
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: non-native non-naive question: do things float *under* water? But I'd go for floating, positive, neutral and negative buoyancy
17 mins
  -> good logical point klaus but if we can float in air i wonder whether the same term for a state of suspension applies also underwater

disagree  gangels: positive + negative buoyancy is an oxymoron, IMO, there only is buoyancy or the lack thereof. perhaps 'degrees of buoyancy' would make sense
1 hr
  -> the world is full of oxy-morons just as google is full of negatively and positively buoyant hits :o)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the effects of buoyancy


Explanation:
Another flambuoyant solution. Rationale: He who doesn't know waht buoyancy is should refrain from buying stuff from this catalog...

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Even if I decline the suggestions with 'swim', grading this is proving more difficult than the question itself. Points to Klaus, despite his 'lazy' approach (you know what I mean :-)). But thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarastro: :o)
57 mins