KudoZ home » German to English » Physics

Abstands- und Absorptionsgesetz

English translation: inverse square law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abstandsgesetz (Radioaktivität)
English translation:inverse square law
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

19:15 Aug 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Physics / Radioactivity
German term or phrase: Abstands- und Absorptionsgesetz
I need either the English equivalent or the korrekte deutsche Bezeichnung.

The only occurrence is in:

Mit dem Experimentiersatz lassen sich die wichtigsten Erscheinungen und Gesetze der Radioaktivität mit Proben aus dem Alltag experimentell genau erarbeiten. Damit entfallen die Registrierung und Aufbewahrung von radioaktiven Präparaten. Sehr eindrucksvoll sind die Resultate besonders beim ***Abstands- und Absorptionsgesetz***, aber auch bei der magnetischen Ablenkung und dem Nachweis radioaktiver Stoffe im Leitungswasser und in der Luft. Die verwendeten Proben sind in Kunststoffbehälter eingeschweißt, so dass eine direkte Berührung ausgeschlossen ist.

TIA
Cilian O'Tuama
principle of distance and absorption
Explanation:
As a radioacctivity passes through air and water it becomes absorbed. The farther it goes the weaker it becomes. Something on this order at any rate.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
It seems I can't make a glossary entry if I decline all answers, so I've un-declined this one. Thanks to all.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Principles of Separation and Absorption
Derek Gill Franßen
3 +1principle of distance and absorption
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
principle of distance and absorption


Explanation:
As a radioacctivity passes through air and water it becomes absorbed. The farther it goes the weaker it becomes. Something on this order at any rate.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
It seems I can't make a glossary entry if I decline all answers, so I've un-declined this one. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: I have found "Law of Distance and Absorption" (see: http://www.fizika.org/skripte/of-prakt/of-praktikum.html).
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Derek

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Principles of Separation and Absorption


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-08-05 19:34:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See \"Instrument Setup\" under: http://www.mwi.gov.jo/main topics/Labs/Isotope/alpha & beta....

See \"Gamma Resonance Absorption\" under: http://www.partnershipsforprosperity.net/exhibits.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-08-05 19:37:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have also found \"Law of Distance and Absorption\" (see: http://www.fizika.org/skripte/of-prakt/of-praktikum.html AND http://www.didaciencia.com/manuales/LD/catalogo/page228.pdf)...
;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your attempt too, but found correct answer elsewhere.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for your attempt too, but found correct answer elsewhere.