KudoZ home » German to English » Physics

Terzmittenfrequenz

English translation: one-third octave band centre frequency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Terzmittenfrequenz
English translation:one-third octave band centre frequency
Entered by: Eveline Coombe

10:08 Aug 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Physics
German term or phrase: Terzmittenfrequenz
Term occurs in relation to tests about subsonic noise reduction in floors and is measured in Hz
Eveline Coombe
New Zealand
one-third octave band centre frequency
Explanation:
Terzmittenfrequenz
www.kapolnek.de/anechoic/anechoic.de.html
One-third octave band centre frequency
www.kapolnek.de/anechoic/anechoic.en.html

Explanations:

... and f upper =f centre x =1.414 f centre (Equation 2.10 ... ONE-THIRD OCTAVE BANDS. Sometimes we want more detailed information than the octave band analysis will give ...
www.safetyline.wa.gov.au/institute/ level2/course18/lecture54/l54_08.asp

... a one-third-octave band filter at 1000Hz extends from about 891 to 1122Hz. This means that the bandwidth of the filter is about 23% of the centre frequency. ...
www.norsonic.com/web_pages/frequency_analysis.html
Selected response from:

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5one-third octave band centre frequency
Robert Tucker
3frequency of the harmonicsmcguegan
1thirdMerry Foxworth
1center frequency of third harmonic
Kevin Pfeiffer


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
third


Explanation:
I am wondering if Terz here means the frequency that is two octaves and a third above the fundamental.

This is the case when discussing organ pipe lengths.

Merry Foxworth
United States
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frequency of the harmonics


Explanation:
see the website


    Reference: http://www.glenbrook.k12.il.us/gbssci/phys/Class/sound/u11|4...
mcguegan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
center frequency of third harmonic


Explanation:
Just my guess based on "Mittenfrequenz" and "Terz"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 28 mins (2004-08-06 14:37:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Unsubstantiated by research; buyer beware)

Kevin Pfeiffer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
one-third octave band centre frequency


Explanation:
Terzmittenfrequenz
www.kapolnek.de/anechoic/anechoic.de.html
One-third octave band centre frequency
www.kapolnek.de/anechoic/anechoic.en.html

Explanations:

... and f upper =f centre x =1.414 f centre (Equation 2.10 ... ONE-THIRD OCTAVE BANDS. Sometimes we want more detailed information than the octave band analysis will give ...
www.safetyline.wa.gov.au/institute/ level2/course18/lecture54/l54_08.asp

... a one-third-octave band filter at 1000Hz extends from about 891 to 1122Hz. This means that the bandwidth of the filter is about 23% of the centre frequency. ...
www.norsonic.com/web_pages/frequency_analysis.html

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!