KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Verwirrspiel

English translation: tale of confusion and intrigue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verwirrspiel
English translation:tale of confusion and intrigue
Entered by: gfish

08:25 May 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Theater/Opera
German term or phrase: Verwirrspiel
Peter Boysen's "Le Nozze di Figaro" ist ein kompliziertes ***Verwirrspiel**** ...

Ein tragikomisches ***Verwirrspiel*** ...

Das Stück ist ein ***Verwirrspiel*** auf höchster Ebene
gfish
tale of confusion and intrigue
Explanation:
I think you're going to have to paraphrase this one - there isn't a single English term which gets used with the frequency of Verwirrspiel in German.

"Comedy of manners" isn't a translation of Verwirrspiel - a comedy of manners is "a satirical comedy dealing with the manners or fashions of a social class", so to use that term focuses on a different aspect of the Marriage of Figaro than the "Verwirrpiel" one.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3comedy of mannersxxxFrancis Lee
3 +3tale of confusion and intrigue
Armorel Young
3operatic confusionxxxIanW
3play of confusionseehand


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
play of confusion


Explanation:
It's just a guess but it may be a possibility.


    www.pittsburghlive.com/x/tribune-review/ entertainment/arts/theater
    Reference: http://www.gm-dance.de/vita/GMarkowitzVita.pdf
seehand
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operatic confusion


Explanation:
How about "operatic confusion"? Just a thought ...

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tale of confusion and intrigue


Explanation:
I think you're going to have to paraphrase this one - there isn't a single English term which gets used with the frequency of Verwirrspiel in German.

"Comedy of manners" isn't a translation of Verwirrspiel - a comedy of manners is "a satirical comedy dealing with the manners or fashions of a social class", so to use that term focuses on a different aspect of the Marriage of Figaro than the "Verwirrpiel" one.

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
2 mins

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: Would you suggest writing "tale of confusion and intrigue" all three times? Perhaps you could post that latter comment as a note to my suggestion ...
6 mins

agree  silfilla: with Francis :-)
1 hr

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: I think this is an excellent suggestion - you could use it all 3 times if they weren't on the same page/it didn't make it too repetitive
10 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
comedy of manners


Explanation:
i.e. a tragicomic farce

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-05-18 09:10:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t know Boysen\'s version, but \"Le nozze di Figaro\" is indeed often referred to as a comedy of manners - see Google results

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 45 mins (2005-05-18 17:11:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But you might just as well refer to the opera as classic farce ...
\"A light dramatic work in which highly improbable plot situations, exaggerated characters, and often slapstick elements are used for humorous effect\" (American Heritage Dict.)

e.g.
\"Mozart’s opera The Marriage of Figaro is known as high-art farce\"
http://www.citypaper.net/articles/111199/ae.pik.figaro.shtml

\"with the expected twists and turns of high farce - mistaken identities, disguises, deceptions, double crosses, blunders, and mishaps\" (if that\'s not the definition of a Verwirrspiel, I don\'t know what is ...)
http://www.culturevulture.net/Opera/MarriageofFigaro.html





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 48 mins (2005-05-19 09:14:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. \"classic high farce\" for the last mention of the term in your text

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: as an additional option
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin
3 hrs

agree  Lancashireman: Though learned treatises exist on the meaning of 'farce', this is how it is understood nowadays in London's West End.
8 hrs
  -> We appreciate that equally learned insight ;-)