KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Türblatt

English translation: door / door leaf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Türblatt
English translation:door / door leaf
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:06 May 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: Türblatt
This is in the following context: "Draußen lag Schnee, Erik mußte ihn mit dem Türblatt wegschieben". I wondered if it meant "doormat" but couldn't find any evidence. It comes in a young adult novel.
Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
by opening the door / swinging the door open
Explanation:
In architecture/construction, a Türblatt is a door leaf or simply a door. You wouldn't want to use the technical term "door leaf" in a literary piece, though. For the same reason, the German usage strikes me as slightly off the mark here.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks - good to keep it simple!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5had to use the weight of the door to fray a pathxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +5by opening the door / swinging the door open
Steffen Walter
4 +1door leafsilvia glatzhofer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Türblatt
door leaf


Explanation:
but for your text, I would suggest using "door" alone

silvia glatzhofer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Dewsbery: Your explanation is spot on. Pity you didn't give this as your main answer for this context.
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Türblatt
by opening the door / swinging the door open


Explanation:
In architecture/construction, a Türblatt is a door leaf or simply a door. You wouldn't want to use the technical term "door leaf" in a literary piece, though. For the same reason, the German usage strikes me as slightly off the mark here.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks - good to keep it simple!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: nice! also, *by pushing the door open*
2 mins
  -> True.

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: with silfilla
10 mins

agree  Natalie Aron
2 hrs

agree  Sonia Soros
2 hrs

agree  Victor Dewsbery: With silfilla
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
had to use the weight of the door to fray a path


Explanation:
this is perhaps how you could actually translate it (NOT literal)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: of course
10 mins

agree  xxx------
22 mins

agree  Gábor Simon
32 mins

agree  Frosty
1 hr

agree  Sonia Soros
2 hrs

neutral  Victor Dewsbery: What has the door's **weight** got to do with it? It's Erik who has to put his weight behind the door.
4 hrs