KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Weltgewissen

English translation: The World's Conscience/The Conscience of the World


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Weltgewissen
English translation:The World's Conscience/The Conscience of the World
Entered by: silfilla

14:19 May 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: Weltgewissen
This is the title of a 1933 essay and I was planning on translating it as "Conscience of the World," but I wasn't sure that was the best way of phrasing it. What do you all think?
AbuTomek
The World's Conscience
Explanation:
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-20 14:24:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Steffen just added *Conscience of the World*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-20 14:26:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

err, *The Conscience of the World*
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6The World's Consciencesilfilla
4 +3The conscience of mankindxxxIanW
4global conscience
Ker


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The conscience of mankind


Explanation:
I'd go for "The conscience of mankind" (definitely with "the"). I think we can safely assume that mankind is meant here.

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: I agree with you here - as with your comment on "The World's Conscience", which just doesn't sound as grand as Weltgewissen. The Nobel Peace Committee called Andrei Sakharov "a spokesman for the conscience of mankind" http://www.aip.org/history/sakharov/
1 hr

agree  Ian M-H: The "conscience of mankind" was used in the UN Dec of Human Rights and would definitely work, even though I still (don't ask me why!) prefer C of the World for some reason. Possibly "humanity" if it were written today, but for 1933 "mankind" sounds right.
1 hr

agree  xxx------
2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
The World's Conscience


Explanation:
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-20 14:24:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Steffen just added *Conscience of the World*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-20 14:26:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

err, *The Conscience of the World*

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: Or "the conscience of the world"
1 min
  -> yes, thanks ;-)

agree  Natalie Aron
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Ker
3 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  xxxIanW: Doesn't sound good as a title (can't explain why - just my gut feeling). Steffen's suggestion sounds better, but that's pretty much what the asker suggested.
3 mins
  -> LOL

agree  Michael Bailey: sounds near synonymous with Weltanschauung
13 mins
  -> not sure about that ;-) but thanks anyway

agree  Ian M-H: Probably "Conscience of the World", given the period - but more context from Asker would help. // Having seen context I think either World or Mankind/Humanity would work, and work well. I still favour world, but that's just personal preference.
50 mins
  -> thank you, Ian // indeed!

agree  xxx------: I would also like to suggest "On world's conscience".
2 hrs
  -> thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
global conscience


Explanation:
yet another variation on the theme :-)

Ker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: a bit out of step for a 1933 essay though
12 mins