KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

getragen

English translation: measured


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:getragen
English translation:measured
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

23:14 Jul 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: getragen
This is a stage direction from a historical script. What does the "getragen" mean here?

"Wir hören die Stimme eines Benediktinermönchs. Die Sprechweise ist sehr getragen, fast flüsternd (verhallt)."

Thanks very much!
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
measured
Explanation:
according to Collins:
(fig.) Melodie, Tempo etc 'stately' no adv
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I went for "in measured tones". Many thanks! By the way, my new Collins gets here this week (I lost my old one in my last move) so you won't have to look him up for me any more! ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6measuredLancashireman
4 +3solemn
Stephen Roche


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
measured


Explanation:
according to Collins:
(fig.) Melodie, Tempo etc 'stately' no adv

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
I went for "in measured tones". Many thanks! By the way, my new Collins gets here this week (I lost my old one in my last move) so you won't have to look him up for me any more! ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: Aniello would agree
26 mins

agree  Friderike Butler: exactly
30 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Frage an den Muttersprachler: könnte "measured" auch i.S.v. "wohl dosiert" gebraucht werden? (ich meine nicht hier)
7 hrs

agree  Ken Cox: @ Aniello - what it means here is unhurried, with a uniform pace. IMO 'wohl dosiert' is closer to 'measuring your/his words', which doesn't mean the same thing.
7 hrs

agree  Erik Macki
11 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day6 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
solemn


Explanation:
If he's singing, I'd go for measured. Otherwise I think this works better.

Stephen Roche
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Results 1 - 10 of about 224 for "speaking in measured tones" http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="speaking in measured...
5 hrs

agree  verbis: with Stephen, also: "sustained"
11 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
16 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
1 day23 hrs