KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Kulturraum

English translation: European cultural area; Europe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:europäischer Kulturraum
English translation:European cultural area; Europe
Entered by: Erik Macki

23:23 Jul 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Renaissance book production
German term or phrase: Kulturraum
Hello - another one from the historical printing text - now we're in the Renaissance. How would you translate "Kulturraum" here?

"Heute ca. 40 Jahre nach der Erfindung des Buchdrucks gibt es im europäischen Kulturraum bereits über 9 Millionen Bücher!"

TIA,

Hilary ;-)
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Europe
Explanation:
The expression "europäischer Kulturraum" strikes me as a verbose synonym for simply "Europa." (How exactly is the europaeischer Kulturraum different from Europe itself?) You could cdertainly use some kind of expression like "the European cultural area" (cf. Langenscheidt). Good writing in English is succinct, not wordy, however, so to honor English teachers everywhere let me advocate using simply "Europe."
Selected response from:

Erik Macki
Grading comment
In this case I went for Europe. Thanks *very* much for all the enlightening discussion - always appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7European cultural sphere
writeaway
4 +5EuropeErik Macki
5s.u.silfilla
5"Kulturraum"
Parzival
4 +1cultural scene
verbis
3in civilised EuropeLancashireman


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cultural scene


Explanation:
enjoys over.....


hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-07-21 23:41:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: or, why not, just \"culture\" :)

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ENGSOL: perhaps just *Europe* would do the trick! :-) / That's what I thought you meant :-) ... although I feel there's a slight 'geographical element' missing in that option // ...good night!
13 mins
  -> I mean European culture :)... good night ! No, nothing is missing.. Hilary posted "Kulturraum" , so I answered accordingly...I may be oldish but I can still read :)))) besitos y sonrisasssssssssss

agree  swisstell
1 hr

neutral  writeaway: cultural scene is pretty much modern day English-perhaps a bit too 'hip' for the Renaissance era
1 hr

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: not sure style-wise (see writeaway's comment) - but it depends on what sort of language hilary's using (e.g. mock medieval or modern)
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
eurpäischer Kulturraum
Europe


Explanation:
The expression "europäischer Kulturraum" strikes me as a verbose synonym for simply "Europa." (How exactly is the europaeischer Kulturraum different from Europe itself?) You could cdertainly use some kind of expression like "the European cultural area" (cf. Langenscheidt). Good writing in English is succinct, not wordy, however, so to honor English teachers everywhere let me advocate using simply "Europe."

Erik Macki
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
In this case I went for Europe. Thanks *very* much for all the enlightening discussion - always appreciated!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Q: How exactly is the europaeischer Kulturraum different from Europe itself? A: In the Renaissance period there were still many uncivilised parts of the continent. (Check the context given above)
9 mins

agree  Fantutti: Oh yes, just 'Europe'. Kulturraum refers to the culture of a specific GEOGRAPHIC region whether it be 'civilized' or not. And, by the way, there's not much call for books in so-called 'uncivilized' areas, but that's self-understood.
3 hrs

agree  Rahel H.: Although it's a Renaissance context, the language is modern-day German, isn't it.
4 hrs

agree  Kieran McCann: 'Raum' is meant geographically imo
10 hrs

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: It's probably what they mean, as Europe did not yet have any colonies, and the Ottoman-ruled Balkans are prob. included as well.
10 hrs

agree  silfilla: indeed!
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
European cultural sphere


Explanation:
maybe, for this context

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Vano
2 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: possibly vague enough
4 hrs

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Given that the original stresses the "culture" aspect,, I think we also need the "culture" aspect in the translation.
5 hrs

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: Agree with Brigitte.
7 hrs

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: or "realm of European culture"
9 hrs

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: maybe "(European) sphere of cultural influence"?/OK, I just wasn't too hot on "European cultural sphere"
10 hrs
  -> isn't that sort of implied?

agree  silfilla: also with idwerk and francis
15 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
1 day7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Kulturraum"


Explanation:
One of those terms that cannot really be translated successfully. I would leave it as "Kulturraum", similarly to other words such as "Weltanschauung" which are accepted into the English Language.

Parzival
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: maybe in an academic treatise, but not here; "Kulturraum" is not as familiar a term as e.g. Zeitgeist
1 day5 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
s.u.


Explanation:
uses of Kulturraum:

Angloamerikanischer Kulturraum: Sprache und Literatur
http://www.sub.uni-goettingen.de/archiv/nel/neu_103/e1.htm

(Huiyi , dt. Vereinigung der Bedeutungen ) – Zeichen ([mehr über Zeichen]
Dieser Artikel ... werden im chinesischen Kulturraum, anders als in Südasien, ...
www.lex.izynews.de/lex/Chinesische_Schrift

dt. Wörterbuch (zB Langenscheidt Großes Schulwörterbuch, Stowasser oder Pons).
... von Frauen im deutschen Kulturraum 1730-1918, in: Internationales Archiv ...
www.fu-berlin.de/vorlesungsverzeichnis/ ws0405/004001001001001001.html

Die Wurzeln des dt. Hexe finden sich nur im westgermanischen Sprachraum: ...
Der Hexenbegriff im europäisch-amerikanischen Kulturraum hat dagegen eine ...
www.lexikon.freenet.de/Hexe

siertes laienverständliches Wörterbuch zur Bibel, das mehr ... Kulturraum der in
der Bibel genannten Ereignisse. Bild- und ...
www.eo-bamberg.de/eob/opencms/sites/bistum/glauben/jahr_der...

dots per inch; dt.: Punkte pro Zoll) Gibt an, wie viel Bildpunkte ein Ausgabegerät
auf einem ... Im arabischen und asiatischen Kulturraum kann ein Buchstabe ...
www.decodeunicode.org/index.php?nodeId=100034& page=&lang=1&zoom=&prop=

Rotwelschen von Wolf (1956), mit denen im Wörterbuch der deutschen Umgangssprache
von ... germanischen Sprache in einem multilingualen Kulturraum. ...
www.fh.ug.gda.pl/images/katny.pdf

ALL of the above examples -- and there are thousands more -- show that *Kulturraum* has _nothing whatsoever_ to do with "civilized." Kulturraum simply refers to a *cultural region*, an area where one or more languages, cultures prevail.


silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 23

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
im europäischen Kulturraum
in civilised Europe


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?q="in civilised Europe"&hl=en...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 20 mins (2005-07-22 16:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello Hilary
Erik must speak for himself, of course. I suspect, though, that he is worried about the \'connotations\' of the word \'Kulturvolk\' which was a catch-phrase in the Third Reich. His anxieties need not, however, be projected onto the perfectly harmless English word \'civilised\'.
My large Collins Dictionary and the online Leo give two translations for \'Kultur\': \'culture\' and \'civilisation\'. A contemporary writer (late 15th Century) would regard Europe as the civilised continent and some parts of Europe as more civilised than others. The 216 direct google references sometimes employ ironical quote marks (in ‘civilised’ Europe). This might placate some of the critics on this page. From the context I would deduce that the writer means exactly what he/she says. It is not the job of a translator to clean up somebody’s act or bowdlerise their thoughts.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 22 hrs 51 mins (2005-07-24 22:15:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Asker: At the moment I\'m thinking that \"civilised Europe\", despite all the comments to the contrary, is the best option here.
silfilla: There\'s no need to translate Kulturraum as \"civilized Europe.\" It simply refers to the sphere of European culture; I\'d use plain old \"Europe.\" As to the unfortunate connotations: Europe justified its colonial expansion as a \"civilizing mission\"!
silfilla: I\'d be very careful about using language that perpetuates prejudices, stereotypes, and racism in a text where you can\'t add footnotes or explanations to the effect that this is meant to reflect usage at the time etc.
silfilla: Kulturraum is _not_ a Renaissance term; it was coined in the 19th/20th century! A person speaking at the end of the 15th c would not have used it. Given an exceedingly bloody history, the term \"civilized\" is not harmless by any stretch of the imagination
silfilla: ALL of the above examples -- and there are thousands more -- show that *Kulturraum* has _nothing whatsoever_ to do with \"civilized.\" Kulturraum simply refers to a *cultural region*, an area where one or more languages, cultures prevail.
Asker: In this case I went for Europe...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ENGSOL: fits well in this context (I was going to suggest a horrible-sounding *cultural area* before I re-read the question! :-) / Thanks, Andrew. Cp. this interesting article :-) http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barbarians
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Thomas. Do revisit this question. It has become quite lively since Thursday evening!

neutral  Erik Macki: I think this phrasing raises certain unfortunate historical connotations that are inappropriate for this particular context.
1 hr
  -> "...certain unfortunate historical connotations..."? Don't be coy. Tell us what they are. What makes you think the author of the original text is bound by modern PC considerations?// Thanks for the subsequent comment/agree posted in the AtA box :-)

neutral  Mario Marcolin: possibly, though I think europäischen Kulturraum is larger than geographical Europe
6 hrs
  -> Was ist ein "estado civil"? central in Spanien, principal in Venezuela. Hier handelt es sich ja um ein Register des Staates und nicht der Gemeinde. Also ein Zentralregister. Weitere Anmerkungen in der Antwort. Liebe Grüße Karlo

neutral  Stephen Roche: as opposed to uncivilised Europe?/Just noticed the 40 years part, so this doesn't have quite the same connotation. Even so, I don't think there was complete agreement even in the late 16th Century as to what was civilised and what uncivilised in Europe.
13 hrs

neutral  writeaway: wow-never thought of the Renaissance as the period of civilised Europe as opposed to uncivilised Europe but guess that's the way Asker sees it. So much for the wild bunch of crazies without print........
16 hrs

disagree  silfilla: the source text was not written in the late 15th century!!! -- your suggestion is inappropriate // The asker asked a question. I answered it.
16 hrs
  -> It's older than the Simpson's - I know it from my childhood, which was B.S. (before Simpson's)

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: a very subjective term, and one that could work in this (fictional) context, except I think they mean sphere of European cultural influence, which at the time was in effect just Europe
1 day13 hrs
  -> thanks, Maria :-)