KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

ich empfehle mich

English translation: I take my leave


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ich empfehle mich
English translation:I take my leave
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

16:13 Jul 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Renaissance speech
German term or phrase: ich empfehle mich
Hello all - this is supposedly said by Wm Shakespeare in a monologue in my script. He's bidding farewell to an audience - what is he saying?

"**Ich empfehle mich**. God bless you."
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
(As) I take my leave
Explanation:
that is what I would use...have seen in Shakespeare texts

cheerio
MH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-07-22 16:25:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh,
for references:
Macbeth:

MACBETH
The rest is labour, which is not used for you:
I\'ll be myself the harbinger and make joyful
The hearing of my wife with your approach;
So humbly take my leave.

ACT I, Scene IV

ROSS
My dearest coz,
I pray you, school yourself: but for your husband,
He is noble, wise, judicious, and best knows
The fits o\' the season. I dare not speak
much further;
But cruel are the times, when we are traitors
And do not know ourselves, when we hold rumour
From what we fear, yet know not what we fear,
But float upon a wild and violent sea
Each way and move. I take my leave of you:
Shall not be long but I\'ll be here again:
Things at the worst will cease, or else climb upward
To what they were before. My pretty cousin,
Blessing upon you!

Act IV, Scene II

can also be found in other Shakespeare plays:

Excerpts from William Shakespeare\'s Hamlet:
Hamlet: You cannot, sir, take from me
anything that I will more willingly part withal -- except my life, my life, ...

King Henry VI Part 3 by William Shakespeare:
Act 3. Scene II
I take my leave with many thousand thanks. GLOUCESTER ...

Cymbeline:
CORNELIUS, I humbly
take my leave. Exit.
Selected response from:

Marc Heinitz
Grading comment
Perfect! Thank ye ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7(As) I take my leave
Marc Heinitz
5 -2I commend myself
Parzival


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
(As) I take my leave


Explanation:
that is what I would use...have seen in Shakespeare texts

cheerio
MH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-07-22 16:25:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh,
for references:
Macbeth:

MACBETH
The rest is labour, which is not used for you:
I\'ll be myself the harbinger and make joyful
The hearing of my wife with your approach;
So humbly take my leave.

ACT I, Scene IV

ROSS
My dearest coz,
I pray you, school yourself: but for your husband,
He is noble, wise, judicious, and best knows
The fits o\' the season. I dare not speak
much further;
But cruel are the times, when we are traitors
And do not know ourselves, when we hold rumour
From what we fear, yet know not what we fear,
But float upon a wild and violent sea
Each way and move. I take my leave of you:
Shall not be long but I\'ll be here again:
Things at the worst will cease, or else climb upward
To what they were before. My pretty cousin,
Blessing upon you!

Act IV, Scene II

can also be found in other Shakespeare plays:

Excerpts from William Shakespeare\'s Hamlet:
Hamlet: You cannot, sir, take from me
anything that I will more willingly part withal -- except my life, my life, ...

King Henry VI Part 3 by William Shakespeare:
Act 3. Scene II
I take my leave with many thousand thanks. GLOUCESTER ...

Cymbeline:
CORNELIUS, I humbly
take my leave. Exit.

Marc Heinitz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Perfect! Thank ye ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Sidore: Had never heard the (German) usage, but sure enough: (geh.) sich [f�rmlich] verabschieden u. weggehen. This is a fine suggestion for that.
8 mins
  -> thx

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
14 mins
  -> thx

agree  ntext: Will would approve.
24 mins
  -> thx - that's good ;-)

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
42 mins
  -> thx

agree  silfilla
42 mins
  -> thx

agree  Roddy Tannahill: You also find "Anon" in Shakespeare. That might work too. Gadzooks! :)
1 hr
  -> indeed.....

agree  Maria Ferstl
16 hrs
  -> thx

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
I commend myself


Explanation:
An outdated formal way of taking ones leave. The older meaning in German (13th-16th century) is to give something, yourself, your soul over for safekeeping. See for instance: Kluge, Etymologisches Wörterbuch. Berlin 1967.

Parzival
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Sidore: Can|t agree with this one. I'd never heard the usage, and the OED doesn't know it either. The closest OED match is 'I commend me to you, I present my kind regards or remembrances.'
4 hrs

disagree  Marc Heinitz: Can't agree either - "I commend myself" has a religious aspect (def. not Shakesp.); e.g. Martin Luther: in his morning prayer: "For into Thy hands I commend myself" - the meaning is different - i.e. "begebe"; www.bookofconcord.org/smallcatechism.html
17 hrs