KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

wusste

English translation: managed to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wusste
English translation:managed to
Entered by: Tegan Raleigh

01:12 Jul 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: wusste
can "wusste" sometimes be used to indicate "was known to"...?

As in:
Die gleiche Vehemenz zeigte er auch bei seinen ungeliebten Uebungsstunden mit der Klarinette, indem er seine Zimmertuer mit Fusstritten zu perforieren wusste.

... does this translate (roughly) to: "He likewise demonstrated the same vehemence during his unwelcome hours of clarinet practice, at which times he was known to kick holes in his bedroom door"

?
Tegan Raleigh
United States
managed to
Explanation:
wusste in the sense was able, but I'd suggest he managed to. doesn't mean 'was known to' afaik.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
thanks writeaway!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9managed to
writeaway
5knew to
Parzival
4Variante siehe unten
Bogdan Burghelea
3he was quite capable of kicking holesxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
managed to


Explanation:
wusste in the sense was able, but I'd suggest he managed to. doesn't mean 'was known to' afaik.

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks writeaway!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla
41 mins

agree  Ingrid Blank: and without "likewise" as already suggested by Trudi
1 hr
  -> definitely-to be honest, didn't really notice that at 3 a.m. this morning :-)

agree  Melanie Nassar
3 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
5 hrs

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
7 hrs

agree  Jan Vano
8 hrs

agree  John Hayward
9 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
11 hrs

agree  Ken Cox: The final phrase could be translated as 'by kicking holes in the door to his room'. 'Managed to' or 'was able to' is a good general translation, but if you say he kicked holes in the door, the 'managed to' or 'was able to' bit is redundant.
12 hrs
  -> kept it for emphasis-was so angry, he (even) managed to kick holes in door... (trying to get that gist).

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Variante siehe unten


Explanation:
He displayed the same vehemence during his unwelcome hours of clarinet practice, at which times he took it upon himself to kick holes in his bedroom door

Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
knew to


Explanation:
"He knew how to" as in "er wusste sich zu helfen" since it takes a certain skill to perforate a door with one's shoes; "managed" would fit here as well. "was known to" could also be used but then you are changing the perspective. "He knew" would make it sinister, "he managed" looks at the severity of the action; "he was known to" puts a historical distance to it.

Parzival
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
he was quite capable of kicking holes


Explanation:
sic

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12