KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Traumsprung

English translation: dream scene/dream walk/dream excursion


06:17 Jul 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: Traumsprung
This is from a memoir with chapter sections that alternate between memories from childhood and travelogues. In one chapter, for example, the author describes how he names his German shepherd "Dingo" after the Australian dogs. Then, in the next section, entitled "Vierter Traumsprung: Australien," he narrates his backpacking experiences in the outback. So there are many "Traumsprungen" in this book, and I'm not sure how to translate this particular word.

Any suggestions would be appreciated! Thx
Tegan Raleigh
United States
English translation:dream scene/dream walk/dream excursion
Explanation:
Just some ideas
wanderings of the mind
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
not what I ended up using, but it gave me some ideas... thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3dream journeyUlrike Kraemer
3 +2dream scene/dream walk/dream excursionBrigitteHilgner
3 +1walkaboutLancashireman
3dream jumpsilfilla


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dream scene/dream walk/dream excursion


Explanation:
Just some ideas
wanderings of the mind

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
not what I ended up using, but it gave me some ideas... thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
1 hr

agree  xxxsonja29
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dream journey


Explanation:
...just to give you another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 34 mins (2005-07-24 08:51:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about simply saying \"dream jump\"?

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
1 min

agree  Bianca AH: dream journey
2 hrs

agree  xxxsonja29
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
walkabout


Explanation:
This might work if the author is writing about a series of trips/journeys/excursions in an Australian context. Written as one word and not hyphenated

'walkabout': Australian (aboriginal) word ‘Lengthy walk away from it all’
(cf Frosty’s reference to ‘dreamtime’)
http://www.mudcat.org/aussie/index.cfm?start_letter=W

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="gone walkabout"&meta...



Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty: Indeed - backpacking is mentioned!
20 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dream jump


Explanation:
*Traumsprung* refers to jumps in dreams, abrupt changes of scenery, time, and the like (called jump cuts in movies), *dream jump* might be an option.

A few English references:

We ended up on the bottom floor of a large mall with glass walls and got away. Dream Jump. For some reason we went to the elementary school campus that's just around the corner from my house back at home in Southern California.

Dream sequences that progress into more and more frightful jumps might also be experienced. Until suddenly a starkly frightening dream jump triggers you into the iron grip of fear.


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/Hollywood/Lot/8254/xfdreamsd.html
    Reference: http://www.revelatorium.com/Chapt13.htm
silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 23