KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

in Lohn und Brot stehen

English translation: eine feste Arbeit haben


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in Lohn und Brot stehen
English translation:eine feste Arbeit haben
Entered by: pjau

05:28 Jul 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: in Lohn und Brot stehen
from the following sentences:

"Mein Vater, der als Bedienster der Bundeswehr in Lohn und Brot stand, schloss sich den Feldarbeiten gleich nach Dienstschluss an um hier seine zweite Schicht abzuleisten."
Tegan Raleigh
United States
to have a steady job
Explanation:
In Lohn und Brot stehen = eine feste Arbeit haben
Selected response from:

pjau
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4who earned a crust as axxxIanW
4 +3to have a steady job
pjau
3bread and butter
Translations4IT
3brought a wage home and put bread on the table
mbrodie


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brought a wage home and put bread on the table


Explanation:
seems to be the nearest in English

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bread and butter


Explanation:
...whose bread and butter was ....


just an idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-07-26 05:50:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bread-and-butter vor einem Substantiv, das Arbeit, Geschäft bezeichnet, bedeutet, dass ein wesentlicher Teil des Einkommens daher stammt.

Your bread and butter ist die wichtigste oder einzige Quelle des Einkommens, die man hat.

It\'s not exactly thrilling but it\'s good bread-and-butter work all the same....

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
who earned a crust as a


Explanation:
I'd say "who earned a crust as a ..."

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanessa Schlueter
1 hr

agree  Daniel Bird
1 hr

agree  Frosty
1 hr

agree  Rachel Ward: Nice!
4 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to have a steady job


Explanation:
In Lohn und Brot stehen = eine feste Arbeit haben


    Reference: http://www.redensarten-index.de/suche.php
pjau
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Since the text refers to the 2. half of the 20th century, my choice, too.
25 mins
  -> danke...

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
1 hr
  -> danke

agree  Schnappy: I agree
11 hrs