KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Kaffeetrinken

English translation: afternoon coffee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kaffeetrinken
English translation:afternoon coffee
Entered by: Tegan Raleigh

07:11 Jul 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: Kaffeetrinken
Here, I wonder if "Kaffeetrinken" is used as a particular mealtime/ritual, as sometimes "tea" is used. Unless the ten year-old is drinking coffee...

Mein Sohn Charlton hat in der Nachbarschaft viele Freunde und somit zieht er nach dem Kaffeetrinken los um mit ihnen zu spielen.
Tegan Raleigh
United States
afternoon coffee
Explanation:
This is just the little "meal" between lunch and dinner, usually around 3 pm, when Germans have coffee and some cake or similar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-26 07:17:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here it\'s the time of the day (like you would say \"after lunch, after dinner etc.). It\'s just called Kaffeetrinken (some just say \"zum Kaffee\" because most people will have coffee.

Duden explains like that: Kaffee(trinken) - Zwischenmahlzeit (mit Kuchen o.Ä.) am Nachmittag, zu der man Kaffee trinkt: um 4Uhr trinken wir K. (unseren Nachmittagskaffee); jmdn. zum K. einladen;
© Duden - Deutsches Universalwörterbuch 2001
Selected response from:

MandyT
Grading comment
Thanks for the info- I didn't know about the tradition of coffee in the afternoon. Very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8late afternoonxxxIanW
3 +5afternoon coffeeMandyT
3afternoon snack
Caro Maucher
3after coffee
Siegfried Armbruster


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
late afternoon


Explanation:
Here, I'd just say "late afternoon" - a literal translation in English would sound like the kids were drinking coffee.

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BirgitBerlin
10 mins

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: or just "afternoon"/"late afternoon" is definitely OK, but Americans often think of "afternoon" as ca. 3-6 p.m. ("after school" time)//there's probably a lot of subjective/regional variation on this point
10 mins
  -> What time are we talking about here? 15:00 or so? / OK, in UK/Ireland, I think we would call this "late afternoon" - "afternoon" would be 14:00 or so, or perhaps it's just me ... :-)

agree  gfish: with idwerk
17 mins

agree  Armorel Young: in my neck of the woods "after tea" would have exactly the same meaning but I'm not seriously suggesting that phrase as it's open to a wide range of interpretations
50 mins

agree  Melanie Nassar : The best option, IMO, as I don't think after coffee would be readily understood in the US, (or after tea either, for that matter)
1 hr

agree  Orla Ryan
2 hrs

agree  Jan Vano
2 hrs

agree  Rachel Ward: It depends whether you want to make it clear what time is meant for English speakers or tell them something about German culture. This option suits the former...
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
afternoon coffee


Explanation:
This is just the little "meal" between lunch and dinner, usually around 3 pm, when Germans have coffee and some cake or similar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-26 07:17:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here it\'s the time of the day (like you would say \"after lunch, after dinner etc.). It\'s just called Kaffeetrinken (some just say \"zum Kaffee\" because most people will have coffee.

Duden explains like that: Kaffee(trinken) - Zwischenmahlzeit (mit Kuchen o.Ä.) am Nachmittag, zu der man Kaffee trinkt: um 4Uhr trinken wir K. (unseren Nachmittagskaffee); jmdn. zum K. einladen;
© Duden - Deutsches Universalwörterbuch 2001

MandyT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the info- I didn't know about the tradition of coffee in the afternoon. Very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: "ten year-old boy is drinking coffee...", sounds a bit strange.
3 mins

agree  Rahel H.
12 mins

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
12 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: There are Germans who prefer to have tea instead of coffee (I'm one :-)), but it's still called "afternoon coffee".
39 mins

agree  Rachel Ward: If you want to explain German culture, I'd go with this but maybe work in an explanation...
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
after coffee


Explanation:
"Nach dem Kaffetrinken" kann sich auf verschiedene Zeitpunkte beziehen, der Kaffee nach dem Mittagessen, oder auf das Kaffekränzchen am Nachmittag, das wird leider aus deinem source text nicht deutlich.

After coffee we kicked off with Rob Seaman talking about UTC, UT1 and leap seconds. Then Arnold Rots gave his presentation on STC and we again descended in ...
www.babilim.co.uk/blog/2005/04/after-coffee.html

After coffee,Martin suggested that we take a short bike tour of some smaller ... About half an hour after coffee and Kuchen, Martin and I went for another ...
www.rohdesign.com/95episode7.html - 11k

After coffee and a piece of gateaux at Torpa Pensionat, treatments await you at the exclusive Sydpoolen spa suite. Finish the day with a gourmet dinner at ...
www.stockholmtown.com/ templates/TwoColumn___9754__EN.aspx - 58k

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxIanW: All of these examples suggest that the people in question actually drink the coffee, which is (presumably) not the case here
21 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
afternoon snack


Explanation:
Maybe this is a way out? In my family we always had a couple buiscuits or something with the coffee, tea or whatever we kids were having. And we had it at 5 when dad came home.

Caro Maucher
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20