KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Peter/ schwarze Peter

English translation: to pass the buck to someone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Peter/ schwarze Peter
English translation:to pass the buck to someone
Entered by: Tegan Raleigh

08:17 Jul 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: Peter/ schwarze Peter
form a description of a boy who imagines that he sees someone with a gun, calls the cops, and gets the police to come to his house, fully decked out in riot gear... but it's just his imagination.

Somit bleibt der schwarze Peter bei Julie, die aber ach nur langsam Anstalten macht, sich dem Geschehen draussen zu naehern.

My guess is that the "schwarze Peter" = the son, whose name, however, is Charlton.

... any connection to the Strummelpeter, maybe...?
Tegan Raleigh
United States
to pass the buck to someone
Explanation:
jemandem den schwarzen Peter zuschieben / zuspielen

jemandem ein unliebsames Problem / die Schuld / die Verantwortung zuschieben, um sie selbst loszuwerden

to pass the buck to someone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-26 08:21:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Peter2
der; Peters, Peter (ugs.) fellow; ein vergeßlicher/dummer
Peter a forgetful/silly old thing (coll.); Schwarzer Peter
(Kartenspiel) þ old maid (with a black cat card instead of an old
maid); jmdm. den Schwarzen Peter zuschieben od. zuspielen
(fig.) pass the buck to sb. (coll.)
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7blamexxxIanW
3 +7to pass the buck to someone
Translations4IT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
blame


Explanation:
It means "the blame is left with"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-26 08:20:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"jdm den Schwarzen Peter zuschieben\" means \"to pass the buck to sb\"


xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: Or, according to Leo: to leave someone holding the baby.
1 min
  -> Yes, that would be excellent here

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: genau!
1 min

agree  Rahel H.
5 mins

agree  Melanie Nassar : as in the card game Schwarzer Peter (I knew it as Old Maid )
7 mins

agree  Orla Ryan
1 hr

agree  Jan Vano
1 hr

agree  Maria Ferstl
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to pass the buck to someone


Explanation:
jemandem den schwarzen Peter zuschieben / zuspielen

jemandem ein unliebsames Problem / die Schuld / die Verantwortung zuschieben, um sie selbst loszuwerden

to pass the buck to someone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-26 08:21:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Peter2
der; Peters, Peter (ugs.) fellow; ein vergeßlicher/dummer
Peter a forgetful/silly old thing (coll.); Schwarzer Peter
(Kartenspiel) þ old maid (with a black cat card instead of an old
maid); jmdm. den Schwarzen Peter zuschieben od. zuspielen
(fig.) pass the buck to sb. (coll.)

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
1 min

agree  Rahel H.
4 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
6 mins

agree  Melanie Nassar : except here, the one left with the Schwarze Peter is the one the buck gets passed to, and they're stuck with it
8 mins

agree  Maria Ferstl
2 hrs

agree  Meturgan
3 hrs

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
5 hrs