KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Weisser

English translation: pale face


05:09 Jul 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: Weisser
in a memoir, the author says that his grandpa called him "Weißer."

... ich versuchte ihn zu beruhigen, indemn ich ihm versicherte, dass sein "Weisser," wie er mich seit Kindheit nannte, schon auf sich aufpassen koennte.

"Whitey" would not work here, obviously. Maybe I should just keep it in the German? Any insights into what this nickname could mean would be very much appreciated. Thanks.
Tegan Raleigh
United States
English translation:pale face
Explanation:
Pale face = Bleichgesicht.

Came to mind first, but it's so hard to tell without further context.
Selected response from:

Fantutti
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1my white boy
Brie Vernier
2 +1pale face
Fantutti


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pale face


Explanation:
Pale face = Bleichgesicht.

Came to mind first, but it's so hard to tell without further context.

Fantutti
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: My first thought, too. Although some more context would help...
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
my white boy


Explanation:
perhaps? or maybe "fair boy/lad"? Doesn't he give any indication of where/how the nickname came about?

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Roche: I think 'white boy' is best - it's a cowboy and indian story, right? And 'pale face' isn't very affectionate.
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Stephen