KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

etagenförmig

English translation: branches ascending like stairs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:etagenförmig
English translation:branches ascending like stairs
Entered by: Henry Schroeder

08:55 Feb 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: etagenförmig
Etagenförmiges Wachsen der Äste. Himmelwärts, nach oben gerichtet. Ich werde ruhig, mein Kopf wird klarer und ein Bild in mir wird deutlich erkennbar.
martina1974
Austria
branches ascending like stairs
Explanation:
Even sounds poetic with the "S"s running through it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-21 11:34:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, the Duden has the following definition of "etagenförmig": in Form von Etagen, Terassen, Stufen o.Ä. (angeordnet, verlaufend).
Selected response from:

Henry Schroeder
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3in tiers
Steven Sidore
3branches ascending like stairs
Henry Schroeder
2(branches growing) in layers
Barbara Wiegel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in tiers


Explanation:
or tiered

"Branches growing in tiers"

Steven Sidore
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: good idea
19 mins
  -> Thanks! We did a Geburtsvorbereitungkurs this weekend, and this sounds like it could have been taken from one of the "relaxation visualizations" we did. ;)

agree  franglish
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Rachel Ward: I quite like "tiered branches"
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(branches growing) in layers


Explanation:
just another suggestion (see 3rd para of reference)



    Reference: http://www.newsday.com/other/special/naturalworld/ny-nw-dad-...
Barbara Wiegel
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
branches ascending like stairs


Explanation:
Even sounds poetic with the "S"s running through it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-21 11:34:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, the Duden has the following definition of "etagenförmig": in Form von Etagen, Terassen, Stufen o.Ä. (angeordnet, verlaufend).

Henry Schroeder
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88