KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Sündenfall

English translation: Jocelyn


11:32 Aug 2, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: Sündenfall
Can anyone please tell me the original title of this novel by John Galsworthy? I couldn't find it.
Ruxi
English translation:Jocelyn
Explanation:
http://dtv.de/_google/titel/titel20255.htm

Galsworthy's first novel, JOCELYN (1898), signals his interest in
dealing with illicit sexual passion and its consequences. Its
"unheroic hero"--as one reviewer called him--is the world-weary
Englishman Giles Legard, who for ten years has been living on the
Italian Rivera with his tedious wife Irma, a "confirmed invalid"
addicted to morphine.
http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:qxytJ_NL0boJ:listserv.dom...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you Kim and Sven.Sorry I can't give points to both of you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Jocelyn
Kim Metzger
3Jocelyn
Steven Sidore
4 -1The Fall from Grace
CathyBermingham


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The Fall from Grace


Explanation:
Der Sündenfall - Betrug und Fälschung in der deutschen Wissenschaft" (The fall from grace – fraud and falsification in German science)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-02 11:40:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply "Fall from Grace"


    Reference: http://www.goethe.de/wis/fut/thm/en93169.htm
CathyBermingham
Ireland
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Sidore: There's no novel from Galsworthy with that name, so far as I can tell
5 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Jocelyn


Explanation:
http://dtv.de/_google/titel/titel20255.htm

Galsworthy's first novel, JOCELYN (1898), signals his interest in
dealing with illicit sexual passion and its consequences. Its
"unheroic hero"--as one reviewer called him--is the world-weary
Englishman Giles Legard, who for ten years has been living on the
Italian Rivera with his tedious wife Irma, a "confirmed invalid"
addicted to morphine.
http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:qxytJ_NL0boJ:listserv.dom...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 209
Grading comment
Thank you Kim and Sven.Sorry I can't give points to both of you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Schroeder: yeah, that's what I thought too, but was trying to verify it. You beat me to it.
1 min

agree  Sandra SAYN
2 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
10 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Jocelyn


Explanation:
Compare these two passages:

First from http://listserv.dom.edu/cgi-bin/wa.exe?A2=ind9807&L=stumpers...
DICTIONARY OF LITERARY BIOGRAPHY vol. 34 says this on pages 158-159:

Galsworthy's first novel, JOCELYN (1898), signals his interest in dealing with illicit sexual passion and its consequences. Its "unheroic hero"--as one reviewer called him--is the world-weary Englishman Giles Legard, who for ten years has been living on the Italian Rivera with his tedious wife Irma, a "confirmed invalid" addicted to morphine. When Giles falls in love with Jocelyn Ley-- a moody, Ada-like young woman of twenty-two--he finds himself frighteningly alive, and so strongly "under the pressure of the throbbing passion which possessed him" that "conventional morality ceased to be anything to him but a dim, murky shadow falling at times across the path of his longing." Giles is so determined to sate his longing that when he discovers Irma in a drug-induced coma, he does nothing to save her; instead he spends the day making love to Jocelyn on a picturesque bluff overlooking an appropriately "angry white" sea. Of course, when Irma dies, Giles and Jocelyn are overwhelmed by guilt, and they separate. But soon they realize that their passion inextricably links them, and--at the novel's close--they rendezvous once more and vow that they will start anew, wiping out the past.

The second from the publisher's description of SÜNDENFALL: http://dtv.de/_google/titel/titel20255.htm
Ein früher Galsworthy - realistisch und gefühlvoll

Giles Legard, reicher Gentleman und Müßiggänger, begegnet der bezaubernden jungen Engländerin Jocelyn an der Riviera. Sie hat schwarze Haare und einen Schuß Zigeunerblut in den Adern. Mit ihrer Vitalität und Anziehungskraft betört sie Giles, der an seine tod-kranke, ungeliebte Frau Irma gefesselt ist. Eine qualvolle und leidenschaftliche Dreiecksgeschichte beginnt. Erst lang nach Irmas Tod kommt es zu einem Happy-End.

Steven Sidore
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Steven Sidore