KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

gehaltlos

English translation: specious


11:39 Aug 11, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Lyrik
German term or phrase: gehaltlos
Verstehen, ohne den anderen zu akzeptieren ist leer und gehaltlos.

Understanding without accepting the fellow man
is airy and inane (poor in content).
WIDIC
Germany
English translation:specious
Explanation:
I can't think of a nice equivalent to the idea of gehaltlos, i.e. ohne Gehalt or ohne gedanklicher Inhalt; geistiger, ideeller Wert.

But "specious" captures a nice duality of appearing genuine while in fact being false, deceptive, similar to the understanding in your case.
Selected response from:

Henry Schroeder
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
Specious is great.
...... similar to the understanding in my case (by the way: the German text is "specious" as well)
I dislike "airy" and "empty" as well (still thinking ....)
THANKS TO ALL !!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2specious
Henry Schroeder
4 +1shallowfranglish


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shallow


Explanation:
... is senseless and shallow

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armin Prediger
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Armin

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
specious


Explanation:
I can't think of a nice equivalent to the idea of gehaltlos, i.e. ohne Gehalt or ohne gedanklicher Inhalt; geistiger, ideeller Wert.

But "specious" captures a nice duality of appearing genuine while in fact being false, deceptive, similar to the understanding in your case.

Henry Schroeder
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
Specious is great.
...... similar to the understanding in my case (by the way: the German text is "specious" as well)
I dislike "airy" and "empty" as well (still thinking ....)
THANKS TO ALL !!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Loos: - but I wouldn't agree at all with "airy" as a translation for "leer"! "Airy" is far too poetically positive. The word is "empty"!
1 hr
  -> I'm with you all the way. I hope my answer didn't suggest that I was agreeing with "airy" in any way. I imagine WIDIC just included it temporarily.

agree  Armorel Young: and as well as avoiding "airy", I'd also want to avoid "the fellow man" - it doesn't sound English at all. "The other person" would be better, and gender-free into the bargain.
2 hrs
  -> For whatever reason I partially dreamed about vierstockig last nicht, actually seeing the "Stock", imaginging them to be one on top of the ground floor, one above the first floor, etc. I guess answering a non-pro question incorrectly really got to me.