KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

nur leicht in Schlaf beirrt

English translation: sleep was only slightly interrupted


14:01 Sep 7, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Kafka
German term or phrase: nur leicht in Schlaf beirrt
I'm having trouble with understanding the whole sentence here:

"In Lindau war im Bahnhof, aber auch während der Einfahrt und der Ausfahrt viel Gesang in der Nacht, und weil man überhaupt in einer solchen Fahrt in der Nacht von Samstag auf Sonntag viel nächtliches Leben auf weiten Strecken, nur leicht im Schlaf beirrt, zusammenkehrt, scheint einem der Schlaf besonders tief und die Unruhe draußen besonders laut zu sein."

Is he saying that because you only expect to sleep lightly, the sleep actually feels deeper and the noise louder?
Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
English translation:sleep was only slightly interrupted
Explanation:
I think he's saying that because traveling on a Saturday night meant experiencing lots of singing and night life over long stretches, he got used to the noise and his sleep seemed to be only slightly interrupted. Because of this his sleep seemed to be especially deep, but when he did wake up, the disturbance seemed especially loud.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
I went with this option in the end but I'll remember the other interpretation in case of queries - I'm proofreading.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2only slightly confused by sleep
Henry Schroeder
3 +2sleep was only slightly interrupted
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sleep was only slightly interrupted


Explanation:
I think he's saying that because traveling on a Saturday night meant experiencing lots of singing and night life over long stretches, he got used to the noise and his sleep seemed to be only slightly interrupted. Because of this his sleep seemed to be especially deep, but when he did wake up, the disturbance seemed especially loud.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 209
Grading comment
I went with this option in the end but I'll remember the other interpretation in case of queries - I'm proofreading.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer: in this context I would leave *was* away. *sleep only slightly interrupted*
35 mins

neutral  Ken Cox: I'm not 100% certain, but it at least seem more logical to me that the 'zusammengekehrtes nächtlichen Leben' over long stretches (with only slightly interrupted sleep) is *internal* (dreams).
1 hr

agree  mill2: with Kim. nächtliches leben is coming from outside, he's only fully aware of it when waking
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
only slightly confused by sleep


Explanation:
I understand this differently than Kim. The Duden definition of "beirren" is: "unsicher machen, irritieren: seine Selbstsicherheit beirrte mich."

If your travelling on the train at night, you are probably slipping in and out of sleep, especially if there is lots of noise outside. Sometimes you will think you are dreaming about the noise you are actually hearing and sometimes you will actually be hearing the noise. Everything will become confused in your head, run together, and difficult to sort out.


Henry Schroeder
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: yes, that's how I read "beirrt": dazed and confused
6 mins

agree  Diana Loos
1 hr

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: somehow "only slightly confused by sleep" doesn't really say anything to me; I don't geddit 8-/
14 hrs