KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

gehab dich wohl

English translation: here [special case ("Jäger Wohlgemut" aus Knaben Wunderhorn)]: sit by my side


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gehab dich wohl
English translation:here [special case ("Jäger Wohlgemut" aus Knaben Wunderhorn)]: sit by my side
Entered by: Elizabeth Gahbler

13:36 Nov 2, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: gehab dich wohl
From "Des Knaben Wunderhorn", the poem is called "Jäger Wohlgemut". The third verse is:

Er spreit den Mantel in das Gras,
bat, dass sie zu ihm nieder saß,
mit weißem Arm umfangen:
"Gehab dich wohl mein Trösterin,
nach dir steht mein Verlangen!"

What does "Gehab dich wohl" mean!!

Thanks in advance - BG
Elizabeth Gahbler
Germany
behave well
Explanation:
In this context, "sich behaben" is synonymous (and outdated) for "sich betragen", "sich benehmen".

Gehab dich wohl >>> in the sense of "be a nice girl, and sit down next to me..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-11-02 13:58:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I managed to find a reference:

http://www.selfknowledge.com/8903.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-11-02 13:59:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops, it should read "sich *g*ehaben" ...
Selected response from:

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, LB, I think this is the answer that helped me the most. I did appreciate all other comments, esp. Walter's, because I am not up on deeper levels of structure and meaning in Minnesang, but I really do think that in this context, the meaning is somewhat more literal.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6behave wellUlrike Kraemer
4 +3fare thee well
Günther Toussaint
4farewell
Jonathan MacKerron
3 +1Take care of yourself
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Take care of yourself


Explanation:
According to the Duden Universalwörterbuch, gehab dich wohl means leb' wohl! I don't think "farewell" works here, though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-11-02 13:57:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's some evidence that leb wohl can mean take care.

Gib mir deine Hand,
Deine weiße Hand!
Leb wohlLeb wohl, mein Schatz, leb wohl, lebe wohl!
Denn wir fahren, denn wir fahren,
Denn wir fahren gegen Engeland, Engeland!
Ahoi!
A rough translation was done for me by p.:
Give me your hand,
Your white hand!
take care, my dear, take care!
because we must go,
We must go on England!
Ahoy!
http://hellsing.comicgenesis.com/hellsing/lit_ripsong.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I like this! I think,too that the idea here is "to take care of yourself" or maybe may God take care of you which is not directly implied, but maybe the underlying meaning...?
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
behave well


Explanation:
In this context, "sich behaben" is synonymous (and outdated) for "sich betragen", "sich benehmen".

Gehab dich wohl >>> in the sense of "be a nice girl, and sit down next to me..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-11-02 13:58:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I managed to find a reference:

http://www.selfknowledge.com/8903.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-11-02 13:59:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops, it should read "sich *g*ehaben" ...

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks, LB, I think this is the answer that helped me the most. I did appreciate all other comments, esp. Walter's, because I am not up on deeper levels of structure and meaning in Minnesang, but I really do think that in this context, the meaning is somewhat more literal.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, this is what I was suspecting, but wasn't really sure about...

Asker: Yes, the "Knaben Wunderhorn" language is quite outdated; there are other references/allusions that are making me tear my hair out, but in this specific context, I am quite sure that the "Sit down by me" idea is what's meant. And it does fit the rhythm of the poem best at that point. Thanks again.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BirgitBerlin: Sounds odd, but is the only suitable explanation if "sich behaben" is indeed outdated für "sich betragen".
4 mins

agree  Diana Loos: It can't be anything like "farewell" or "take care of yourself" which are both words used on parting. I like Little Balu's "Be a nice girl and sit down next to me!" but it's a bit long and a bit modern ...
11 mins

agree  Rebecca Garber: be good to me
23 mins

agree  Günther Toussaint: yes, with the rest of the text it becomes clear that it is not a farewell...
41 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr

agree  franglish: Had the same thought as Rebecca. 'Be good to me' would be my choice
2 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fare thee well


Explanation:
wenn es bei Shakespear hieß "fare thee well" (kommt mehrmals vor, z.B. Julius Cäsar), wird es meist mit "Gehab dich wohl" ins Deutsche übersetzt (u.a. von Schiller!), also müsste es auch in der anderen Richtung funktionieren.

Vielleicht sollte man es vom Versmaß abhängig machen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 Min. (2006-11-02 14:15:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Muss ja auch hinsichtlich Reim und Versmaß passen..., z.B.

Fare thee well, my comfortress
For you I long with eagerness!


Günther Toussaint
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: I like using archaic language to mimic the original. But it can be tricky!
1 hr
  -> thx, Darin

agree  Thomas Schoenradt: according to Casell's it means farewell: fare thee well is more poetic, so I agree
6 hrs
  -> thx, T

agree  Isla
14 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
farewell


Explanation:
according to Muret-Sanders

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-02 15:02:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acquit yourself well

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67