KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Naturgleichnis

English translation: a parable from nature


18:49 Feb 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: Naturgleichnis
There's a reference to Naturgleichnis in a text I'm translating into English alongide 'moralisierende Anekdote und Tierfabel'. I know Gleichnis can mean an allegory but wondered if anyone new the English equivalent ...

Danke!
xxxcra1
English translation:a parable from nature
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/2ryx46
'a parable drawn from nature'

It would not be clear from 'a natural parable/allegory' what the phrase was intended to convey.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-19 21:39:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Henry Schroeder (see above) has raised an important question that should concern us all as KudoZians: Can some terms or phrases exist in a 'real' state while others exist in some sort of 'unreal' or ‘limbo’ state, awaiting articulation?
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3a parable from natureLancashireman
3 +1parable/fable/allegory
Tim Jenkins
3nature's allegory/parablecasper


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nature's allegory/parable


Explanation:


casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parable/fable/allegory


Explanation:
These are all words meaning a story with a moral. Fable more widely used for animal stories; Parable religious (although not exclusively) and Allegory more spiritual and symbolic.
Hope this helps, although I'm not sure whether I've told you anything more than you know already.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-02-19 19:07:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Think Chetan's answer works ok......nature's allegory

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Schroeder: The term "Naturgleichnis" doesn't really exist (http://www.google.com/search?hl=de&q=Naturgleichnis&lr=). I would also just translate it as you suggested.
45 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a parable from nature


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/2ryx46
'a parable drawn from nature'

It would not be clear from 'a natural parable/allegory' what the phrase was intended to convey.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-19 21:39:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Henry Schroeder (see above) has raised an important question that should concern us all as KudoZians: Can some terms or phrases exist in a 'real' state while others exist in some sort of 'unreal' or ‘limbo’ state, awaiting articulation?

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer
4 mins

agree  Jim Tucker
6 mins

agree  Henry Schroeder: Alright, I'm in favor of the nascent term, why not? Although I'd prefer "nature parable" and above all "urban parable", but that would be for a different context...
2 days12 hrs